INFORMATION SCIENCE & ENGINEERING - Accredited by NBA, New Delhi (Validity: 01.07.2017 - 30.06.2020)

Home

About The Department :

Intake of the Department = 60

The Department of Information Science and Engineering became a part of this esteemed organization in the year 2003 with intake of 60 students. It is recognized by All India Council for Technical Education, New Delhi, India and affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi, Karnataka. The course has become popular among students due to the achievements and rigor. The department has well equipped classrooms and computer laboratories with high-end systems supporting Wi-Fi facility.The Department has 13 professionally qualified faculties with required experience and 3 technical staff members, committed to continuously improve the quality of education by enhancing the knowledge of students.

Vision :

To be recognized nationally as an accomplished department producing global leaders and researchers as committed, enthusiastic and excellent ethical women technical graduate for the better tomorrow.

Mission :

M1: To provide Students with Innovative and research skills, which is need of the hour for technical students.
M2: To impart knowledge to the students of Information Science and Engineering with relevant core and practical knowledge inculcating real time experience in the promising field of computing.
M3: To prepare the graduates to meet information technology challenges with a blend of social, human, ethical and value based education.

Program Educational Objectives (PEO's) :

PEO1: To produce graduates who have the ability to demonstrate technical competence in the fields of information Technology and develop solutions to the problems.

PEO2: Gain the ability to analyze and solve Information science and engineering problems through application of fundamental knowledge of maths, science, and engineering.

PEO3: To endeavor innovations with a substantial fundamental technical skills aiming the career in research and development.

PEO4: Understand and deal with ethical, societal and global issues associated with the computing profession.

PEO5: Exhibit professionalism, leadership roles, team work in meeting the growing demands of IT industry.

Program Outcomes(PO’s) based on NBA graduate attributes : 

PO1. Apply the knowledge of Mathematics, Science, engineering fundamentals and computing
to solve problems related to engineering and technology.

PO2. Identify, specify, formulate and analyze the computing problems using engineering
knowledge.

PO3. Design and develop solutions for engineering problems with respect to the needs
appropriate for wealth, safety, social & environmental considerations.

PO4. Design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data to provide valid conclusions.

PO5. Usage of modern engineering and IT tools for predicting and modeling engineering
activities with the understanding of limitations.

PO6. Understanding of professional and ethical responsibilities.

PO7. Developing the skills to work with multi disciplinary team

PO8. Enabling with the administrative skills related to project management.

PO9. Providing the scope to work on a research problem.

PO10. Enhance the communication, documentation and presentation skills w.r.t engineering
community.

About The Course :

  • The following Pie Chart shows the distribution of course content, representing blending of subjects of different skill area from first to eight semesters (percentage wise).

259475215

Infrastructure

The department has 8 well equipped laboratories. The laboratories are supported with softwares such as Oracle 10, Ubuntu, MySQL, NS2 simulator, Eclipse, Apache Web Server and JDK, Windows 7, Linux Fedora 14,Visual studio 2008 2010,2012, Microsoft Packages.

 

Server Room :

4120164

A 218SR (17 Sq. Mt.)

IBM SERVER -17" CRT Monitor, CPU - IBM X2226 Server , Xeon 3 GHz Dual Processor, 2 GB Ram, 73 GB SCSi Hard Disk, Tape Drive (4 GB).

Laboratories :

Lab1: A-218L1

4120165

Lab1 A-218L1 (66 Sq. Mt.)

 

Web Programming Laboratory : Odd Semester

  • To get exposure to Server Side Scripting, Perl & PHP programming.

System Software & Operating System Laboratory : Odd Semester

  • To learn the fundamentals of Shell Scripting
  • To write simple Lex and Yacc programs to implement Language Grammar

Major Equipments:

  • HCL INFINITIL A350 Pro, Intel Core i3 Processor 550, 3.2 GHz, 4MB Cache Memory, 4GB RAM, 500 GB SATA HDD – 22 Systems

Lab 2: A-218L2

4120167

Lab2: A-218L2 (66 Sq. Mt)

 

Design & Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory : Even Semester

 

  • To understand and implement algorithms related to graphs and backtracking.
  • To understand various sorting and traversal algorithms.

Software Testing Laboratory: Even Semester

  • To Understand the principles , techniques and need for various types of testing
  • Strategies for generating manual test cases

Major Equipments :

  • HP 280 G2MT INTEL Core i3-6100, 3.7G 3M 21332C CPU, HD 4400, 4GB DDR 3L 1600, DIMM RAM, 1TB 7200 RPM, SATA 6G 3.5 HDD – 9 Systems
  • HCL INFINITIL A350 Pro, Intel Core i3 Processor 550, 3.2 GHz, 4MB Cache Memory, Intel H55 original Chipset, 4GB RAM, 500 GB SATA HDD -13 systems
  • D-Link Wireless Router AC750 Dual Band Router DIR 816 – 1 No. & Networking Components

Lab3: A- 218L3

4120168

 

Lab3 A-218L3 (66 Sq. Mt)

 

Networks Laboratory : Odd Semester

  • Usage of NS2 for simulation of various Network Topologies and LAN technologies
  • To develop and execute algorithms at Data Link Layer, Network Layer, Cryptographic Algorithm, Socket Programming with IPC Communication.

Microprocessor Laboratory: Even Semester

  • To develop and execute programs using 8086 assembly language using assemblers like MASM/TASM.

Major Equipments:

  • HCL INFINITIL A350 Pro, Intel Core i3 Processor 550, 3.2 GHz, 4MB Cache Memory, Intel H55 original Chipset, 4GB RAM, 500 GB SATA HDD - 22 systems
  • And Networking Components

Minor Equipments :

  • CRO (25 MHz , APLAB Make)
  • I/O Card, ALS- PCI -07 48 Lines D / I / O Card With Timer
  • ALS -NIFC -01A Stepper Motor Interface & Motor
  • ALS-NIFC-06A Dual Dac Interface
  • ALS-NIFC-05A Logic Controller Interface
  • ALS-NIFC- Elevator Interface
  • ALS-NIFC-Multiplexed 7 Segment Display
  • ALS-NIFC-Matrix Keyboard 3X8 Interface
  • ALS-SDA-ARM -09 LPC2148

 

Lab4: A-218L4

4120169

Lab4: A-218L4 (66 Sq. Mt)

Database Applications Laboratory : Odd Semester

  • • To create Databases with different types of Integrity Constraints and use the SQL commands such as DDL, DML, DCL, TCL to access data from database objects.
  • • To learn the use of a Front End tool like VB.

File Structure Laboratory : Even Semester

  • To understand the principles & techniques of File Structure Design and implementing them within a file system such as sequential file, B tree, B+ tree, hashing.

Major Equipments:

  • HCL INFINITIL A350 Pro, Intel Core i3 Processor 550, 3.2 GHz, 4MB Cache Memory, Intel H55 original Chipset, 4GB RAM, 500 GB SATA HDD - 22 systems
  • HP Laser Jet Pro 1606N Printer – 1 No.

Lab 5: D-001L5

223201724

Lab5: D001 (68 Sq. Mt)

Data Structure with C/C++ Laboratory: Odd Semester

  • To understand and implement the properties of various data structures like arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists and trees

Major Equipments:

  • HP 280 G1MT INTEL Core i3, 3.66 G Hz INTEL H81 CHIPSET, 500 GB HDD USB Key Board and Mouse HP 18.5 INCH TFT Monitor – 20 Systems

Lab 6: A-318DL6

223201726

Lab6: A-318DL6 (66 Sq. Mt)

Analog & Digital Electronics Laboratory: Odd Semester

  • Design and implementation of Multiplexer, Flip Flops, Counters, D/A Converter.
  • Design and construction of Clippers, Clampers, Schmitt Trigger, Relaxation Oscillator, CE Amplifier & Multivibrator.

Major Equipments:

  • Acer Desktop P IV2.93 GHz Processor256 MB RAM, 80 GB HDD - 10 Systems
  • CRO-100 MHz, Oscilloscope
  • Digital IC Trainer Kits,
  • Analog and Digital IC Tester,
  • DC Regulated Multioutput Power Supply output +/- 15V/2A, Dual Power Supply 0-30V/2A
  • I/O Card ALS-PCI-07 48 Lines D/I/O Card with Timer
  • Function Generator 3 MHz
  • Digital Multimeter Rish 12S


Minor Equipments :

  • Bread Board, ICs, Resisters and Capacitors
  • Ammeter(0-2A) Table Top,
  • Voltmeter (0-30V) Table Top,
  • Power Supply ( 5V, 1.5A, +/- 12V,100ma)

 

Lab 7: D-012L7

223201727

Lab7: D-012 (69 Sq. Mt)

Project Work : Even Semester

  • To do innovative work applying the knowledge gained from various courses undergone in the earlier years.
  • To exhibit both analytical and synthetically skills.

Computer Programming Laboratory: Odd Semester / Even Semester

  • Identify and understand the working of key components of a computer system.
  • To understand basic principles of programming in C language.

Major Equipments:

  • HP 280 G1MT INTEL Core i3, 3.66 G Hz INTEL H81 CHIPSET, 500 GB HDD USB Key Board and Mouse HP 18.5 INCH TFT Monitor – 20 Systems

Lab 8: D-102L8

223201727

Lab 8: D-102L8

Computer Programming Laboratory: ODD Semester / Even Semester

  • Identify and understand the working of key components of a computer system.
  • To understand basic principles of programming in C language.

Major Equipments:

  • Acer Desktop P IV2.93 GHz Processor256 MB RAM, 80 GB HDD - 20 Systems

UPS Room :

41201610

UPS Room  A-119 (20 Sq. Mt.)

APLAB 15KVA 3PH -1PH UPS providing backup for all the labs.

 

Class Rooms

25698877

A- 301
(84 Sq.Mt.)

36952

A- 302
(84 Sq.Mt. )

698745

A- 303 (84 Sq.Mt.)

The classrooms are supported with Digital Light Projectors (DLP’s) & white board projection, glass board, with Seating Capacity : 75

Tutorial Hall

2135

 A- 012 A (33 Sq.Mt.)

  • Tutorial Hall supported with Glass Board.
  • Seating Capacity -30

HOD’s Room & Department Office :

65959

 A-218 H( 17 Sq.Mt)

15484444

A-218DO ( 17 Sq.Mt)

Faculty Rooms

VS

A- 308 FR(84 Sq.Mt.) 

276201720

A- 218 FR (17 Sq.Mt.)

Acheivements

MOU

 

 

MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING (MOU) is made between GSSSIETW,

Mysuru and Nihon Communications Solutions Pvt Ltd(NCS). Bengaluru on 1 st February

2017.

7120173

To set up Network Forensics Lab at Department of Information Science & Engineeering, a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was formally signed between GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women (GSSSIETW), Mysuru and Nihon Communications Solutions Pvt Ltd(NCS), Bengaluru on 1 st February 2017. The signatories of the MOU were Dr.Sumithra Devi K.A, Principal, GSSSIETW, Sri. R K Bharath, CEO and Management Committee Member, GSSSIETW, Dr. Reshma Banu, Professor and Head, Department of ISE, GSSSIETW, Dr. S. Meenakshi Sundaram , Professor and Head Department of CSE, GSSSIETW , and Sri M S Phadke , Director , NCS Pvt Ltd, Benagluru.

On this occasion Sri M S Phadke , Director , Nihon Communications Solutions Pvt Ltd addressed the students about the latest technologies in the Networking fields such as IoT and Clouds of virtualization. The objectives of setting up Network Forensics Lab is to expose students to the real time industrial opportunities. The Lab may be used to conduct Mini projects, Main projects, makethon camps and project development purpose. The facility can also be used for Research and Development by faculty members.

MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING (MOU) is made between GSSSIETW,

Mysuru and Spaneos Software Solutions, Bangalore on 9th November 2015

sssscc

A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was formally signed between GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women (GSSSIETW), Mysuru and Spaneos Software Solutions, Bangalore organized by the Department of Information Science & Engineering on 9th November 2015.The signatories of the MOU were Dr. Sumithra Devi K.A, Principal, GSSSIETW, Dr. Reshma Banu, Associate Prof and Head, Department of ISE, GSSSIETW, Sri. Venkatesh N, General Manger, Spaneos Software Solutions, Bangalore Sri. R K Bharath, CEO and Management Committee Member, GSSSIETW, Sri. Suraj Venugopal, Business Development Manager, Spaneos Software Solutions, Bangalore and Smt. Ayesha Taranum, MOU Coordinator, Department of ISE, GSSSIETW, graced the occasion.

Sri. Venkatesh N , General Manger, Spaneos Software Solutions, Bangalore, reveled the hot technologies in the market such as Big Data, Hadoop, SAN and objectives of MOU to setup incubation Lab and Excellence Center for the Department of Information Science and Engineering, GSSSIETW, Mysuru and also highlighted the different exposures and opportunities for the students.


 

 


MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING (MOU) with IT Champs Software Pvt. Ltd., Mysuru

258965

A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was formally signed between GSSS Institute of  Engineering and Technology for Women (GSSSIETW), Mysuru and IT Champs Software Pvt. Ltd., Mysore, organized by the Department of Information Science & Engineering on 28th October 2015. The signatories of the MOU were Dr. Sumithra Devi K.A, Principal, GSSSIETW, Dr. Reshma Banu, Associate Prof and Head, Department of ISE, GSSSIETW, Mr. Rajesh Kutnikar, CEO , IT Champs Software Pvt. Ltd., Mysore, Sri. R K Bharath, CEO and Management Committee Member, GSSSIETW, Smt. Anupama B Pandit , AAO, GSSSIETW, Fahmeeda Shariff, Practice Head-SAP HCM, IT Champs Software Pvt. Ltd., Mysore and Smt. Ayesha Taranum, MOU Coordinator, Department of ISE, GSSSIETW, 
GSSSIETW graced the occasion.

Objectives of MOU :

  • To set up the Research Laboratory and provide research facilities for students and faculty members.
  • To provide resource persons to conduct workshops, technical talk, conferences and training programs(with hands on session).
  • To provide Internship, industrial visits and assist students for placements.
  • To arrange training programs on the topics related to curriculum

        

Industry Institute Collaboration :

IBM Center of Excellence: The Center has trained staff and students of the department in IBM tools like DB2, RAD, RFT, LOTUS, TIVOLI and RCT. Students are certified in the above tools.

MOU signing between VTU and IBM

SFVSVWFWFWFWF

Students at MOU signing between VTU and  IBM, along with the launch of “TGMC for Smart Apps” at Bengaluru on 15th  October 2015.

                                                                                                                

Technical Seminars / Workshops organized by the Department :

Sl No Title of the Event Resource Person Date
2017
1

 Project Symposium – 2017

Alumnae of GSSSIETW 27th  May 2017
2

Technical talk on “Data Communication from Industrial Perspective”

Anil Kumar H S, Network and Security Engineer, Happiest Minds Technologies, Bengaluru 22nd April 2017
3

Three Day Workshop  on “Network Traffic Analysis in Real time using Monosek”

Mr. Anguru Suresh,  Mrs. Madhura CK, Software Engineer, Nihon Communication Solutions Private limited, Bengaluru 11th, 12th & 13th  April 2017
4

Industrial Visit to Infosys Technologies Ltd, Mysuru

IV Semester 8th April 2017
5

Industrial Visit to “CSIR - CMMAC, National Aerospace Laboratories”, Bengaluru

VIII  Semester 21st  March 2017
6 Industrial Visit to “CSIR - CMMAC, National Aerospace Laboratories”, Bengaluru VI Semester 21st  March 2017
7 One day workshop on “User Interface Development Tool” Mahesh, CEO, Spaneos Software Solutions, Bengaluru 11th March 2017.
8 Technical talk on “Software Development tools and its applications” Kiran Kumar N, Application Development Analyst, Accenture, Bengaluru 11th March 2017
9

Two Day Workshop on “C/C++ and. NET”

Mr. Karthik, Software Engineer & Mr. Venkatesh Hiremath, Software Engineer Evenetus Infotech Private Ltd 27th  & 28th  January, 2017
10 Best Practice Faculty Symposium Umesha G B, Senior software engineer, Mphasis Ltd, Bangalore 21st January 2017

2016

1 Mini Project Symposium – 2016

Alumnae of GSSSIETW

19th Nov  2016
2 Industrial Visit  to Infosys Technologies Ltd, Mysuru 

VII and III Semester

12th Nov 2016
3

Three day workshop on “Cloud Application ” for V Semester Students

Sachin Kumar R S, Community Manager, IBM Global Entrepreneur Program, Bengaluru 

24th to 26th Oct 2016
4 Five Day Workshop on “Web development using Ruby on Rails”

Aniruddha S.G, Co-Founder & Trainer, DCT Academy

19th , 21st  & 24th to 26th  Oct, 2016
5 Technical Talk on “Cloud and Data Analytics”

Hemanth Shetty, Senior Developer, SAPS Lab Ltd., Bengaluru 

22nd Oct  2016
6

Technical Talk on “Design Driven Development- Agile Method”

Appaiah K G, Senior Developer, SAPS Lab Ltd., Bengaluru 

22nd Oct 2016
7 Technical Talk on “Current trends & techniques in software engineering”

Vinay Raj, senior consultant, NTT Data International Service, Bengaluru

8th Oct  2016
8

Technical Talk on “Trends in software engineering”

Dharshan A H, Senior Consultant, Allstate Solution, Bengaluru 

8th Oct 2016
9 Technical Talk on “Real time application on Data Structure”

Shamila L, Technical Lead, Infosys, Bengaluru

8th Oct  2016
10

Technical Talk on “SQL optimization and performance Testing”

Vinod K R, Technical Lead, Eurofins, IT Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Bengaluru 

24th Sep 2016
11 Technical Talk on “Data Structure in Research Perspective”

Nithish H P, Software Trainee Engineer, NAL, Bengaluru 

24th Sep 2016
12 Two day Workshop on “Mobile Application Development”  

M Madhavan, Technical Lead , Prodapt Solutions Ltd, Chennai

23rd   and 24th   Sep 2016
13 Industrial Visit  to ACE Components, Mysuru  III Semester 20th Sep 2016
14 Technical Talk on “Demo on C Puzzles” Mahesha Padyana, Managing Director, CloudE, Mysuru  10th  Sep 2016
15

National Level Coding Competition “CODE IGNITER – 2016” 

Rajesh Kutnikar, CEO, IT Champs Software Pvt, Ltd
Aruna Devi, Honorary Secretary, CSI, Mysore chapter 
27th Aug 2016
16 Technical Talk on “Java & J2EE with web technology” Sunil, Technical Lead, Vivasvan IT solutions, Mysuru 6th Aug  2016
17 Technical Talk on “Management Information System- ERP” Fameeda Shariff, Senior Analyst, IT Champs, Mysuru 6th Aug  2016
18 Technical Talk on “Ruby on Rails” Miti Bhat Founder & CEO, Kekkar Infotech & Services, Bengaluru 6th Aug  2016
19 Technical Talk on “Architecture and Structure of DMBS and RDMBS”  Girish N. C, Senior Analyst, Microsoft, Bengaluru  6th Aug  2016
20 Technical talk on “Android- LINUX Based open Source Platform”  Ravi K Ram, Founder, Appfocus, Mysuru 6th Aug  2016
21 Project Symposium-2016 for VIII Semester Students

Sri. Arunkumar R.K, Senior Consultant, Siemens Technology and Services Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru

6th May 2016
22 Industrial visit to IT Champs , Mysuru for VI semester Students

Deepa HR Manager IT Champs, Mysuru

 6th May 2016
23 Two days Workshop on “Ruby on Rails”

Aniruddha G, Cofounder and Trainer, DCT Academy, Benagluru

Mr. Preetham, Academy Development Manager ,DCT Academy, Bengaluru

Ms. Pallavi Hegde,  Technical consultant,  Hewlett Packard, Bengaluru

 29th  and 30th  April 2016
24 Technical Talk on “Application Of Data Structure Related With Industry” for VI Semester Students

Shamila, Technology Lead, HP, Bengaluru

23rd Apr 2016 
25  One day workshop on  “IBM Bluemix” for VI Semester Students  Sachin Kumar R S, Community Manager, IBM Global Entrepreneur Program, Bengaluru  12th Apr 2016
26  Technical Talk on “Bigdata applications and its tools “ for VIII Semester Students

Vinay
Trend Wise Analytics, Bengaluru

 
 2nd Apr 2016
27  Technical Talk  on “ Enterprise Recourse Planning” for VI Semester Students

Girish N. C,  Senior Analysist, Microsoft, Bengaluru

2nd Apr 2016 
28 Technical Talk on “An efficient Algorithm design methodologies” for IV Semester Students 

Nagraj B M, Member, Education and Research Dept., Infosys, Mysuru.

 2nd Apr 2016
29  Technical Talk on “Real time applications on Data Structures” for IV Semester Students

Sunil ,  Technical Lead, Vivasvan Technologies,  Mysuru

26th Mar 2016 
30 Technical talk on” Software Design Patterns and in actions 
“ for VIII Semester Students 

Chandan S,
Tejosma Technologies Limited,
Bangalore.

 12th Mar 2016
31  Technical Session on “Basics of software testing and automation tools  ” for VI Semester Students

Suvarna,  Senior Manager,  Excelsoft Technologies, Mysuru

12th Mar 2016 
32  “Programming skill” training for IV Semester Students

Vijaykumar Bhindi, Infosys Bengaluru

 12th Mar 2016
33  Technical Talk  on “Application of Graph Theory & Design and Analysis of Algorithms in Networking” for IV Semester Students

D Pradeep Kumar Octet Technologies, Mysuru

 27th Feb 2016
34  Technical Talk on “Trends in Today’s technology – SAN & Cloud”  for VI Semester Students

Rakesh H A,
Spaneos Software Solutions, Bengaluru

13th Feb 2016 
35  Programming skill  training on C & C++   for IV Semester Students

Kaushik Habbu R,
CEO,
Octet Technologies, Mysuru

13th Feb 2016 
36 Mini Project Symposium-2016 in association with IEEE Student Chapter Region 10 for VIII Semester students  Alumnae of GSSSIETW  13th Feb 2016 
37  “TGMC Awareness Program” for VI  Semester students

Waseem Ahmed,
Keystone, IBM Partner, Bengaluru

5th Feb 2016 
38 Two Day FDP on on “Real time Wireless Sensor Network and IoT” 

Mr. Srinidhi N N,
Team Leader,
Nihon Communication Systems, Bengaluru

27th  & 28th    Jan, 2016 
2015
1 Two Day Workshop on ” Drupal” for VII semester students Vishal C, Assistant Professor Sandeepa Pateel, Assistant Professor, RVCE, Bengaluru 17th and 18th Oct 2015
2 Technical talk on “Survey and Format for Technical Paper Writing” Dr. Andhe Dharani, Associate Professor Dr. Vijayalaxmi, Associate Professor, RVCE, Bengaluru 17th Oct 2015
3 Technical talk on “Artificial Intelligence ” Dr. Shailesh Kumar, co-founder of Stealth Mode AI Start up,Hyderabad 17th Oct 2015
4 Technical talk on “Mobile App Development ” Shivaramakrishnan, Shekhar, Member of the Education Training and Assessment, Infosys, Mysuru, 17th Oct 2015
5 Technical talk on “IT Industry Revolution / Disruption Sustainability” Yarrappa .R Krishna, Head-Global Infra Services, Wipro Ltd, Mysuru 8th Oct 2015
6 Technical talk on “Project Development” Vijay Bhandi, Senior Project Manager, Digital & Integration Services, INFOSYS Limited 30th Sep 2015
7 29th CSI Karnataka Student Convention , Jointly organized by Computer Society of India - Bangalore & Mysuru Chapter Smt. Tanusree Deb Barma, IAS, Director, Department of IT and BT, Govt. of Karnataka Sri. E S Chakravarthy, Centre Head, TCS Ms.Banumathi K.S , Chairperson , CSI- Bengaluru Chapter Dr. Shantharam Nayak, Student Branch Co-Ordinator , CSI-BC T. Eshwaran, Principal-Education , Training and assessment, Infosys Ltd, Mysore Smt. Arunadevi, Executive Committee member, CSI-MSC Dr. Sudhakara A M, Immediate Past Chairman, CSI Mysuru Chapter Mrs. Sushma Verma, Senior Scientist, DRDO, Delhi Ms. Jasmine Mary John, Senior Research Fellowship,Indian Council of Medical Research 11th & 12th Sep 2015
8 Technical Session on " IBM Bluemix " Mr. Sachin Kumar R S, Community Manager, IBM Global Entrepreneur 14th Aug 2015
9 Technical talk on “Basic C++ Concepts” for III Semester Students Balaraju Senior Software Engineer, SPI, Mysuru 8th Aug 2015
10 Technical talk on “Basic Data Base Applications “for V Semester Students Nagarathna Software Engineer Taurus Solutions, Mysuru 8th Aug 2015
11 Hands on session to HTML tags for VII Semester Students Karthik G Director and Founder, VSG Software Solutions, Mysuru 8th Aug 2015
12 National Conference on “Recent advances in computing, informatics, communication and applications (ncracica-2015)” Smt. Sujatha Visweswara, Vice President, Healthcare and Life Science, Wipro Bengaluru Dr. Punitha P, Technical Manager, HCL Technologies, Bengaluru Dr. Thippeswamy K, Professor, Dept of CSE, VTU RO, Mysuru Sri. Sai Ghiridhar, Senior Engineer Manager, Client R&D Devices, Intel, Bengalur 23rd May 2015
13 Technical talk on “ Modern web design using JQuery” Mr Charles Antony Head-Learning & Delivery RiiiT, Mysuru 4th May 2015
14 Inauguration of Project Presentation Symposium -2015 Alumnae of GSSSIETW 4th May 2015
15 Technical talk on “Recent Issues in Data Mining” Vijaykumar Bhindi Infosys, Bangaluru 4th May 2015
16 Inauguration of CSI Student Branch Ms.Banumathi K.S , Chairperson , CSI- Bengaluru Chapter Dr. Shantharam Nayak, Student Branch Co-Ordinator , CSI-BC Smt. Anitha Venkatesh K.A , Vice-Chairperson, CSI-Mysuru Chapter Smt. Arunadevi, Executive Committee member, CSI-MSC 23rd April 2015
17 Technical talk on “Cloud, Internet of Things, Big Data and Security” Dr. Sithu D Sudarshan, Group Manager, ABB corporate research, Bengaluru 23rd April 2015
18 Inauguration of ANDROID Training for Rural Students in association with KEONICS, Bengaluru and Varnaaz Technologies, Bengaluru Sri. Yatheeraj Director, KEONICS Bengaluru, Sri. Dinesh Badagandi CEO and Founder, Varnaaz Technologies, Sri. Bhandu General Manager, KEONICS Bengaluru, Sri. Karthik G Director and Founder , VSG Software Solution 23rd April 2015
19 One day workshop on " IBM Bluemix Session" Mr. Sachin Kumar R S, Community Manager, IBM Global Entrepreneur 18th March 2015
2014
1 Technical Talk on "Basics of Network & Network Programming” Mr. Diwakara S.R,Senoir Software Engineer, Alcatel-Lucent, India Ltd., Bangalore 16th Oct 2014
2 Talk on "Performance Enhancement & Management" and “NFC(Near Field Communication)” Mr. R.N.Kumar,Faculty (Behavioral Science), Administrative Training Institute, Mysore

&Mr. Raghunandhan Prakash, CEO (Cepheus Technology), Mysore

25th April 2014
3 IBM RTC Workshop Certification Exam Mr RajendraTrainerIBM 24th October 2013
4 Practical training & evaluations for " Instructional Excellence in Intelligent Systems" (FICE) under Intel® College Excellence Program Conducted by ISE & CSE, GSSSIETW, Mysore Mr. Sainath ShanbhagTrainerFICE, Bangalore 2nd to 4th April 2014
2013
5 Talk on "Cyber Security & Information System" organised under the banner of INFONITE Mr. Sudheer K.S,Associate SolicitorShankar & Shankar Legal Consultant, Mysore 1st October 2013
6 NSS day ( Talk on ‘Swami Vivekananda’) Dr. Halathi Somashekar, Director, Educational Department, Bangalore 24th Sep 2013
7 IBM RTC Workshop Mr. Rajendra Choudry,Web Tech Labs, Delhi 4th to 7th September 2013
8 Infosys Campus Connect Foundation Programme 3.1 V Faculties of CSE & ISE dept 15th to 30th July 2013
9 Technical Talk on " Importance on Social Media" organised under the banner of INFONITE Mr.Vishwanath Swamy K M,Senior Technical officer, Oracle, Oracle B'lore 3rd May 2013
2012
10 Tech Insights 2013 GEC2 - Induction Hall Infosys Limited, Mysore Infosys, Mysore 28th Feb 2013
11 Industrial Visit to INFOSYS Infosys, Mysore 23rd Feb 2013
12 IBM -TIVOLI Development System Workshop Mr. Ritviz ChobizaIBM 19th to 21st Oct 2012
13 Student Internet World -2012 Staff of ISE & CSE 3rd to 5th Oct 2012
14 Technical Talk on "Employability Skills for Engineers in the Global Market" Dr. P. Prakash, Principal, GSSSIETW

Dr. S. Bellappa, HOD, Dept of Chemistry, GSSSIETW

31st Aug 2012
15 Technical Talk on "A Practical Approach to Software Engineering"

Mr. Girish Chandra .P,Lead Engineer, MicroGenesis TechSoft Pvt. Ltd.Bangalore

18th Aug 2012
16 IBM RAD Workshop

Ashutosh Tiwari,IBM

13th to 17thAug 2012

Cultural / Sports / Project Awards :

Sl No Title of the Event Resource Person Date

2017

1

Won First place in Street Play-
Srishti – 2017 at R V College of Engineering, Bengaluru

Poojashree K, Navya R, Shravanthi, Pooja D, M Aishwarya, Harshitha S N, Swathi J, Ashwini G, (VI Sem)

26th  to 28th  May 2017
2 Presented paper titled “Embedded System Based Eye Movement communication Media for Paralyzed Person”, A National level IEEE Project Expo 2017, GSSSIETW, Mysuru

Chaithra M, Meghana M R, Misbha Kounian (VIII Sem)

24th  May 2017
3 Presented paper titled “License Plate Detector and Notice Generator”, A National level IEEE Project Expo 2017, GSSSIETW, Mysuru

Bhargavi L, Manasa M S, Manasa N , Prakruthi M(VIII Sem)

24th  May 2017
4 Presented paper titled “Prototype for Connecting Social Media to E-Commerce for cold start product recommendation using Microblogging Information ”, A National level IEEE Project Expo 2017, GSSSIETW, Mysuru

Lokeshwari Shamala, Bhagyalakshmi R, Divya M D(VIII Sem)

24th May 2017

5  Presented paper titled “Android Project On Advanced Mobile Data Receiver”, A National level IEEE Project Expo 2017, GSSSIETW, Mysuru Sumitra J, Manasa H R, Shilpashree S(VIII Sem)

 

24th  May 2017
6  Presented paper titled “License Plate Detector and Notice Generator”, National Conference on “Recent Innovations in Computing Technology”, Global Academy of Technology, Bengaluru Bhargavi L, Manasa M S, Manasa N , Prakruthi M(VIII Sem)

 

19th  May 2017
7  Presented paper titled  “ Mobile Based Payment System Using QR Code” ,National Conference on “Recent Innovations in Computing Technology”, Global Academy of Technology, Bengaluru Meghana S, Monisha P, Prakruthi M(VIII Sem)

 

19th May 2017.
8  Presented paper titled  “Design Intelligence of Web Application for Internet Consumer to Consumer Trading”, National Conference on “Recent Innovation s in Computing Technology”, Global Academy of Technology, Bengaluru Divyashri N R,N Namitha,Namratha M N,Sreenidhi K B(VIII Sem)

 

19th  May 2017
9  Presented paper titled  ”Secure Data Retrieval for Decentralized Disruption Tolerant Military Networks”, National Conference on “Recent Innovation s in Computing Technology”, Global Academy of Technology, Bengaluru Amtul Sadiya Serwari,Bhavani,Jannavi,Kamarunissa K M(VIII Sem)

 

19th  May 2017
10  Attended State Level Workshop on “Innovation, Research and Challenges”, Maharaja Institute of Technology, Mysuru organized by Karnataka Rajya Vijnana Parishath Bhagyashree J, Pooja R(IV Sem)

 

13th  May 2017
11  Won  the best paper award  for paper titled “Android Application for Online Mobile Banking with Advanced IMEI Security “ , 9th National Conference on “Advances in Information Technology(NCAIT-17), SJBIT, Bengaluru Gagana S, Divyashree M, Usha D N, Monika H D(VIII Sem)

 

10th  May 2017
12  Presented paper titled ”IoT based garbage and street light monitoring system9th National Conference on “Advances in Information Technology(NCAIT-17), SJBIT, Bengaluru Smrithi Fredric, M Yashasvini ,Ranjitha G (VIII Sem)

 

10th  May 2017
13  Presented paper titled ”i-Dashboard”, 9th National Conference on “Advances in Information Technology(NCAIT-17), SJBIT, Bengaluru Presented paper titled ”i-Dashboard”, 9th National Conference on “Advances in Information Technology(NCAIT-17), SJBIT, Bengaluru

 

10th  May 2017
14  Presented paper titled “Online taxi booking using wallet system”, 9th National Conference on “Advances in Information Technology(NCAIT-17), SJBIT, Bengaluru Prathiksha M Y, Ria Lal K, Sheethal Bopaiah M,Sonu P, (VIII Sem)

 

10th  May 2017
15  Presented paper titled ”Building an intrusion detection system using a filter based feature selection algorithm”, 9th National Conference on “Advances in Information Technology(NCAIT-17), SJBIT, Bengaluru Namratha D, Suhasini S, Sushma R Krishnan (VIII Sem)

 

10th  May 2017
16  Presented paper titled “Data Handling Between Dynamic Groups”, ”, 9th National Conference on “Advances in Information Technology(NCAIT-17), SJBIT, Bengaluru Divya M M, Madhuri, Rishika A Ashok (VIII Sem)

 

10th  May 2017
17  Participated in the event “Master Trivia 3” at NIE Institute of Technology, Mysuru Noorein M A, Kirti D, M Aishwarya, Shishira N Kashyap  (IV Sem)

 

28th April 2017
18  Participated in Drama-Tech(Technical Skit) , N’CAGE IT-17, National Level T4echnical Fest at KVG College of Engineering , Suliya Poojashree K, Navya R (IV Sem)

 

28th April 2017
19  Participated in TCS TECH BYTES, State Wide Engineering IT Quiz at SJCE, Mysuru Noorein M A , Kirti D (IV Sem)

 

26th to 28th April 2017
20  Participated in Essay Writing Competition organized by Vivekananda Youth Forum, Ramakrishna Mission, New Delhi Poojashree K(IV Sem)

 

23rd April 2017
21  Participated in One Day National Seminar “Ananya- Empowering the Women , Develop the Nation” at Ramakrishna Institute of Moral and Spiritual Education , Mysuru Poojashree K (IV Sem)

 

18th April 2017
22  Won First place in Debate- International women’s day celebration and inauguration of WIE affinity Group GSSSIETW, Mysuru Shishira N Kashyap(IV Sem)

 

10th April 2017
23  Participated in the Event “Line Follower”, RASE’17 at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham University, Benagaluru Diya H S (IV Sem)

 

8th  & 9th  April 2017
24  Won Second place for paper titled “Designing a Re-ranking model for web Image Search”  in  National Convention And Conference on Digital Economy(NCDE-2017),MLRITE, Hyderabad Amtul Sadiya Serwari, Ranjitha P, Jannavi, Kamarunnisa K M, (VIII Sem)

 

6th   and 7th  April 2017
25  Won Third place for paper titled “Neighbor Similarity trust against Sybil attack in P2P E-commerce”  in  National Convention And Conference on Digital Economy(NCDE-2017), MLRITE, Hyderabad Aishwarya T, Pooja M, Nehal B (VIII Sem)

 

6th   and 7th  April 2017
26  Presented paper titled “ Discovery of ranking fraud in Mobile Applications“ in National Convention An d Conference on Digital Economy(NCDE-2017),MLRITE, Hyderabad Shaziya Iffath C, Ayman Rubab, Impashree R(VIII Sem)

 

 6th   and 7th  April 2017
27  Presented paper titled “Continuous and transparent User Identity Verification for Secure Internet Services “ in National Convention An d Conference on Digital Economy(NCDE-2017),MLRITE, Hyderabad  Gagana S, Divyashree M, Usha D N, Monika H D(VIII Sem)  6th   and 7th  April 2017
28  Presented paper titled “Brian –computer Interfaces” in National Level Paper Presentation competition- “ENIGMA-17”- THE Annual State Level Technical Fest Malnad College of Engineering, Hassan  Nisarga K, Meghana Jayaram (IV Sem)  2nd    April 2017
29  Won first place in Street Play event on the theme Impact of Demonitisation, VTU , “Jnana Sangam”, Belagavi  Poojashree K(IV Sem)  1st April to 7th April 2017
30  Participated in Leadership camp on the theme of “Healthy Youth for Halethy India”, VTU , “Jnana Sangam”, Belagavi  Poojashree K(IV Sem)  1st April to 7th April 2017
31  Presented Paper titled “ IoT based Intelligent Street Ligthing System for Smart City”  International  Symposium Cloud Computing Data Analytics, NIE, Mysuru  Ramya M, Rashmi Hegde (VI Sem) 17th  & 18th  March 2017 
32  Presented Paper titled “Multirobot:Marrine Oil Spill Cleaning” International  Symposium Cloud Computing Data Analytics, NIE, Mysuru Nisarga L, Deekshitha (VI Sem)   17th  & 18th  March 2017
33  Presented Paper titled “A hierarchical distributed processing framework of Big Image Data” International  Symposium Cloud Computing Data Analytics,NIE, Mysuru  Subia Naureen, Sudha M (VI Sem)  17th  & 18th  March 2017
34  Presented Paper titled “A Framework for Optimal Path Selection & Obstacle Evasion for Autonomous Robot Navigation in Dynamic Environments”, International  Symposium Cloud Computing Data Analytics, NIE, Mysuru  Shreya S Gowda, Priyanka S G (VI Sem)  17th  & 18th  March 2017
35  Presented project at “Science and Technological Solutions for specially abled persons“- a state level Science Exhibition cum Competition VTU,PG Center, Belagavi  Chaithra M, Meghana M.R, Misbah Kounain (VIII Sem)  10th  March 2017
36  Participated in “Aavishkaar-17” an Techno-cultural Fest Vishwanathrao Deshpande Rural Institute of Technology, Haliyal  Apurva D J, Harshitha H S, Sheetal V Gowda, Nandini S, Supriya B M, Chaitali Jagadish (VI Sem)  9th to 11th   March 2017
37  Won First place in Mock Placement-VIDYUTH-16, Vidya Vardhaka college of Engineering,Mysore  

Shreya S Gowda
(VI Sem)

 December 2016

2016

1 Participated in National Level Paper Presentation Contest on “Make In India” at Chennai

Meghana M R, Misbah Kounain, Chaithra M, Namratha D (VII Sem)

19th Nov 2016.
2

Presented a paper titled “ Practical Detection of Spammers in Online Video Sharing System”, in 30th CSI Karnataka Student Convention, KSIT, Bengaluru 

Sonu P, Prathiksha M Y, Ria Lal K (VII Sem) 

10th to12th Nov 2016
3 Presented a paper titled “FRIENDBOOK: A Semantic Based Friend Recommendation System for Social Networks” in 30th CSI Karnataka Student Convention, KSIT, Bengaluru

Namratha D, Suhasini S, Sushma R Krishnan (VII Sem)

10th  to 12th  Nov 2016
4 Participated in Poster Presentation, in 30th CSI Karnataka Student Convention, KSIT, Bengaluru

Gagana S, Usha D N, Divyashree M, Monika H D (VII Sem)

10th  to12th  Nov 2016
5 Participated in Innovative Idea Contest , in 30th CSI Karnataka Student Convention, KSIT, Bengaluru

Smrithi Fredric, Bhagyalakshmi R, Yashaswini M, Ranjitha G (VII Sem)

10th  to12th  Nov 2016
6

Participated in Web design, 30th CSI Karnataka Student Convention, KSIT, Bengaluru 

Nisarga L (V Sem)

11th Nov 2016
7 Participated in SUDUKU, 30th CSI Karnataka Student Convention, KSIT, Bengaluru

Unnimaya C (V Sem)

11th Nov 2016
8 Participated in Quiz, 30th CSI Karnataka Student Convention, KSIT, Bengaluru

Subia Naureen, Sudha M (V Sem)

10th Nov 2016
9 Participated in Technical Quiz at KSIT college, Bengaluru

Navya R, Shravanthi (III Sem)

10th Nov 2016
10 Participated in VTU Single Zone (State Level) Intercollegiate Wrestling/Judo/ taekwondo/Mallkhamba/gymnastics Competitions 2016-17 , organized by VishwanathRao Deshpande Rural Institute of Technology, KLS VDRIT, Haliyal

Bhavani (VII Sem)

20th to 22nd Oct  2016
11 Presented a paper titled “Privacy Preserving Framework for Managing Mobile”, in INVENTECH – 16, Innovative Ideas Contest held at School of Engineering and Technology, JAIN UNIVERSITY, Bengaluru

Smrithi Fredric, Bhagyalakshmi R, Yashaswini M, Ranjitha G (VII Sem)

8th Oct  2016
12 Won First Prize in Coloue Belt Kumite  Competition, District level Dasara Sports Event(Women’s Karate:51-55kg) organized by “ Mysuru Dasara Mahotsav”, Mysuru

Kamarunnisa K M (VII Sem)

8th Oct  2016
13 Participated in Inter- collegiate Climate  Science Quiz 2016, IISC, Bengaluru

Arpitha Gowda H N, Indira C T, Unnimaya C , Suman Sariga M S  (V Sem)

27th  Sep 2016
14 Participated in Mysore Zone Throw ball Match at NIEIT , Mysuru

Varshitha , Nisarga K (III Sem)

7th Sep 2016
15 Attended Entrepreneurship awareness camp at GSSS institute of Technology for Women, Mysuru

Apurva D J, Geethanjali S, Indira C T, Ramya M, Rashmi Hegde, Sudha M, Suman Sariga M S, Vaishnavi S, Sowndarya H L, Subia Naureen (V Sem)

25th to 27th Aug  2016
16 Attended in One Day Awareness Workshop on “ Cyber Crime Prevention and Detection; Legal Issues”, by the Dept of Master of Computer Applications, JSS Science and Technology University, Mysuru Sonu P, Meghana M R, Misbah Kounain, Chaithra M (VII Sem), Arpitha Gowda H N, Chethana R  ,Harshitha S , Indira C T, Geethanjali S , Shreya S Gowda , Sanchita (V Sem) 20th  Aug  2016
17 Regional Pre- Finals of ICTACT Youth Talk – 2016, at Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Bengaluru Ria Lal K (VII Sem) 16th and 17th of Aug  2016
18 Participated in Group Dance Folk & Classical Song event at VTU YOUTH FEST 2016 held at Alvas college, Moodbidri

Students of VIII semester

7th to 10th May 2016
19 Presented paper titled “Real Time Tweet Cluster Vector-Rank Detection Algorithm for Tweet Data” at Srishti 2016-Innovation Exchange, State Level Project Exhibition and Competition at CMRIT College, Bengaluru

Chandana Prasad, Ranjitha P
(VIII Sem)

 5th to 8th May 2016
20 Presented paper titled “VIVAQ App using Android Platform” at Srishti 2016-Innovation Exchange, State Level Project Exhibition and Competition at  CMRIT College, Bengaluru

Supriya R , Swathi T R (VIII Sem)

 5th to 8th May 2016
21 Presented project  titled “Raster Format Mapping onto Adobe Reader for Visually Impaired” at Srishti 2016-Innovation Exchange, State Level Project Exhibition and Competition at CMRIT College, Bengaluru

Adimoolam Kavya, Akshatha J N, Kavyashree P, Shruthi S
(VIII Sem)

5th to 8th May 2016 
22 Presented paper  titled     “Performance Evaluation of DyScale  with Job Scheduler for Parallel Data Processing” at 4th National Conference on Recent Advances in Science Engineeering & Technology – NCRASET-16, organized by SVCE, Bengaluru  Dhanya V Rai, Nikshitha Accamma B J (VIII Sem)  6th May 2016
23 Presented a paper  titled “Robust Pictorial Mapping on to Text Keyword Content for Search Engine” at the 2nd National Conference on Advancements in Information Technology at JSSATE, Bengaluru

Divyashree C V, Malapriya S, Shambhavi B M (VIII Sem)

2nd & 3rd  May 2016.
24 Won the First place in Individual Kata for girls in coloue belt event in Invitational National Karate Championship-2016 at Calicut Kerala

Impashree R(VI Sem)

23rd and 24th April 2016 
25 Won the First place in Individual Kumite for girls in coloue belt event in Invitational National Karate Championship-2016 at Calicut Kerala

Jannavi (VI Sem)

 23rd and 24th April 2016
26 Won the Third place in Individual Kumite & Kata for girls in coloue belt event in Invitational National Karate Championship-2016 at Calicut Kerala

Bhavani (VI Sem)

23rd and 24th April 2016 
27 Won the First Place in Individual Kumite &  Second place in Individual Kata for girls in coloue belt event in Invitational National Karate Championship-2016 at Calicut Kerala

Kamarunnisa K M (VI Sem)

23rd and 24th April 2016
28 Participated in TCS TECH BYTES, State Wide Engineering IT Quiz at SJCE, Mysuru

Geethanjali S, Vaishnavi S, (IV Sem)

4th March 2016 
29 Won the  BEST PAPER award for Presenting the paper titled “Web Based Architecture for IOT   Using GSM for Implementation of Smart Home Applications” in the UGC   sponsored  Two-Day National Conference on “Internet Of Things” organized by the Department of  Computer Science and Department of Information Technology at Avinashilingam university, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Amreen Saba, Asfiya Muhammadi (VII Sem)

 18th and 19th Feb 2016.
30 Awarded the Best paper in Mini Project Symposium 2016   organized  by the Department of  Information  Science & Engineering

Dhanya V Rai, Deeksha C G, Nayana B M, Nikshitha Accamma B J (VIII Sem)

13th  Feb 2016
31 Won the Best Intern Award  at Internship on Internet of Things(IOT) held at JSS Academy of Technical Education, Bengaluru

Sonu P (VI Sem)

23rd to 30th Jan 2016 
2015
1 Won 3rd place in State Level Dasara Karate Championship -2015 organized by Mysore Karate Association Kamarunnisa K M ,Bhavani (V Sem), Indira C T (II Sem) 16th & 17th Oct 2015
2 participated In “ National Conference on Geospatial Information & Technology Advancement(GITA-2K15” at Shri Madhwa Vadiraja Institute of Technology & Management, Udipi,Karnataka Dhanya V Rai, Shwetha Raviprakash , , (VII Sem) 16th & 17th Oct 2015
3 participated in “Inter-Collegiate Climate Change Quiz” at IISC, Bengaluru Namratha D, Sonu P, Madhuri,Ria Lal K, Aishwarya T (V Sem) 23rd Sep 2015
4 Won consolation Prize for paper titled “ Advanced Image Re-Ranking Based On Semantic Signature And Generating Rank Chart “ in 29th CSI Karnataka Student Convention at GSSSIETW Deeksha C G, Shwetha Raviprakash, (VII Sem) 12th Sep 2015
5 Won 1st Prize for Poster titled “ Computer Aided System for Detecting Brain Tumor using Magnetic Resonance Imaging with Classification Technique “ in 29th CSI Karnataka Student Convention at GSSSIETW Amreen Saba (VII Sem) 12th Sep 2015
6 Published a paper titled “Anonymous Authentication of Cloud Data Storage using Decentralized Access Control” in International Journal of Engineering and Computer Science, Volume 4, Issue 5, May 2015,pp 12091-12094 Aareyi RaviKumar, Harshitha S, Meghana M (VIII Sem) May 2015
7 Published a paper titled “Dynamic Control System Based on Context for Mobile Devices” in International Journal of Recent and Innovation Trends in Computing and Communication, Volume 3, Issue 5, May 2015,pp 2847-2850 Kavana M S, Meghashree P, Keerthi M (VIII Sem) May 2015
8 Participated in πi 2K15-Project Innovation Intiatives-2015 Deeksha C G (VI Sem) 9th May 2015
9 CSI- Karnataka Student Branch Meet Dhanya V Rai,Archana M R (VI Sem) 9th May 2015
10 Project Presentation Symposium -2015 Pooja P Kumar , Rashmi A P, Supriya K (VIII Sem) Received Certificate of Merit for Best Presentation 4th May 2015
11 Participated in TECHNOXIAN” – National Level championship workshop on QUAD COPTER conducted by TIMES WORLD GROUP in association with IIT DELHI. Maria Akshatha , Madhuri Bhat ,Tasmia Madnikhan, Deekshitha .V (VIII Semester) Chandana Prasad , Ranjitha .P (VI Semester) 17th to 19th April 2015
12 Attended Two day workshop on " Android Application Development ", GSSSIETW, Mysuru VI Semester Students 17th & 24th April 2015
13 ‘CHAKRAVYUH’, National Level Inter Collegiate Techno Cultural fest, Alva’s Institute of Engineering & Technology, Mangalore Dhanya V Rai, Sneha Setty, Mansi Jain (VI Semester) Secured Second Place in Duet Dance and Mehandi the Competition 11th to 13th April 2015
14 Workshop on "Swarm Robotics", Organised by Roboversity Centre, Bangalore Sonu P (IV Semester ) Secured Best Innovation Award 15th to 16th March 2015
15 Represented Karnataka in “National Integration Camp”, Nehru Yuva Kendra, Thanjavur,Tamilnadu Naija Anand V(VI Semester) 27th Jan 2015
2014
1 Voice of Mysore,Sri Sankara Dasara Mela 2014,Shankara TV channel Supriya N Alankar(VI Semester)Selected for semi finals 12th Oct 2014
2 Spot Light - Charity Show Organized by NI Groups , Dasara Exhibition, Mysore VI Semester StudentsSecured Second Place in the Dance Competition 9th August 2014
3

NSS Activity“Shramadhana”

VI Semester Students 28th March 2014
4

Participated in “Infosys Project Innovation Challenge – 2014”, organized by Infosys Limited, Mysore

Anupama K ,Rakshitha A.S, Navyashree B ( VIII semester)

21st May 2014
2013
1 Participated in “iNoah - A community based Cloud Computing Awareness Evangelism" initiative at Ordell Ugo in association with IEEE Computer Society & CCBD, ATME College of Engineering, Mysore

Shwetha D ( VII Semester)

27th Oct 2013

Departmental Achievers (odd Semester 2016)

SEMESTER – VII

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
276201732 276201733 276201734

Gagana S | 74.44%

Impashree | 74.33%

Ranjitha P | 73.66%

Semester – V

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
2312201650 276201736 276201737

Deekshitha U S | 79.33%

Nisarga L | 75.88%

Rashmi Hegde | 75.77%

Semester – III

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
276201738 276201739 276201740 276201741

M Aishwarya | 76.8%

Shravanthi | 76.8%

Pooja D| 75.4%

 Navya R | 73.9%

Semester - I

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
276201742 276201743 276201744

Deeksha Harish | SGPA-8.58

Meghana Mukunda | SGPA-8.33

Sahana Rao P S | SGPA-8.25

 

 

Placements

Companies visiting us for Campus :

17620151

No of Students Placed :

Year No. of Students Placed
2017 10*
2016 33
2015 50
2014 22

276201745

No. of Placed Students

Professional Society

Computer Society of India

Three Days Workshop on “Internet of Things (IOT) using Raspberry Pi”

276201721
Three Day Workshop on "Internet of Things (IOT) using Raspberry Pi" was organized with Resource persons Mr. Deepak Singh, Corporate Trainer, and Mr. Divyang Sorathiya Assistant Trainer, Monkfox, Bengaluru on 26th , 27th & 28th of April 2017.

Two Day Workshop on “Ethical Hacking and cyber Security”

276201723

Two Day Workshop on “Ethical Hacking and cyber Security” for VI semester students by Samarth B Bhat,Founder and Director,RevEngg, Bengaluru on 27th & 28th March 2017.

Three Days Workshop on “Microprocessor and its Application”

276201726

Three Days Workshop on “Microprocessor and its Application” for IV semester students with Resource Person Mr. Badari Nath K., CEO, IORA Technologies, Bengaluru
on 15th , 16th and 17th March 2017.

Technical Talk on “Efficient Techniques to deal with Web page Complexity”

276201729

 

Technical talk on “Efficient Techniques to deal with Web page Complexity” by Sunil, Cofounder, Linus Technia, Mysuru for VIII semester students by on 11th March 2017.

Technical Talk on “Shell Programming in Industry Perspective”

276201730

Technical talk on “Shell Programming in Industry Perspective” for VI semester students by Harisha K C,Account SME, IBM (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru on 11th March 2017.

Three Day Workshop on “Challenges in Enterprise Network Environment”

276201731

Three Day Workshop on “Challenges in Enterprise Network Environment” for VI semester students by Mr.Kishore Babu, Sr. IT Support Engineer, Computer Solutions East Pvt. Ltd, Bengaluru from 20th to 23rd January 2017.

“National Convention and Conference on Digital Economy (NCDE-2017)” on 6th and 7th April 2017

Department of Computer Science and Information Science & Engineering of Marri Laxman Reddy Institute of Technology (MLRIT), Hyderabad organized the “National Convention and Conference on Digital Economy (NCDE-2017)” on 6th & 7th of April 2017 in association with Computer Society of India (CSI). Eight teams had participated in the Paper Presentation, out of which three teams won the prizes. 
Management, Principal, HOD’s, Staffs & Students of Department of CSE & ISE congratulate the winners of Paper Presentation.

12420171

Winners of Paper Presentation in “National Convention and Conference on Digital Economy (NCDE-2017)”
Ranjitha C S & Meghana B R of CSE won the 1st Prize, Amtul Sadiya Serwari, Jannavi, Kamarunnisa K M & Ranjitha P of ISE won the 2nd Prize, Aishwarya T, Nehal B & Pooja M of ISE won the 3rd Prize respectively.

GSSSIETW, Mysuru won the CSI Best Accredited Student Branch Award for the year 2015-16 in the CSI annual convention, 2016 held at Coimbatore : 

miniproj titles

IMG-20170125-WA0020

CODE IGNITER-2016

National Level Coding Competition

Department of Computer Science & Engineering and Department of Information Science & Engineering had organized one day National Coding Competition “CODE IGNITER – 2016 ” in Association with Computer Society of India, Bangalore and Mysore Chapters on 27 th August 2016 in M. Govind Rao Memorial Auditorium of GSSSIETW, Mysuru at 9.30 AM. National Level Coding Competition was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Mr. Rajesh Kutnikar, CEO, IT Champs Software Pvt. Ltd, Mysuru, Guest of Honor Mrs. Aruna Devi, Hon. Secretary, CSI-Mysore Chapter, Smt. Anupama B Pandit, AAO, GSSSIETW, Convenors Dr. S.Meenakshi Sundaram, HOD, CSE and Dr. Reshma Banu. HOD, ISE by offering flowers to Visionary and Founder Secretary Prof. B.S. Pandit.

2908201602

(From left) Dr.Reshma Banu, HOD, Dept of Information Science and Engineering, Smt. Anupama. B. Pandit, AAO, GSSSIETW, Mr. Rajesh Kutnikar, CEO, IT Champs Software Pvt. Ltd, Mysuru,  Mrs. Aruna Devi, Hon. Secretary, CSI-Mysore Chapter,  Dr M Shivakumar, HOD, Dept of E&IE, Dr. S. Meenakshi Sundaram, HOD, Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering.

The inaugural function began with the Invocation song by Priyanka Jain and Sneha S Narayan of III Sem CSE. Dr. Reshma Banu, HOD, Dept of ISE, as a Convener addressed the gathering about the importance of “CODE IGINTER 2016”. Mr. Rajesh Kutnikar, CEO, IT Champs Software Pvt. Ltd, Mysuru, in his talk emphasized about the importance of such Technical events for bridging the gap between Industry and Institute. He advised the students to become entrepreneurs and provide jobs to others. He also advised the students to distinguish themselves with additional skills and express themselves to be successful in their professional life. He suggested the students that getting into the job is not the end instead it’s the beginning of the career where one should involve in learning the underlying technologies efficiently.

Mrs. Aruna Devi, Hon. Secretary, CSI-Mysore Chapter, addressed the gathering giving valuable insights into the importance of Communication and Documentation along with the Technical skills by providing various examples. She suggested the three key needs namely People, Process and Technology for projecting the business in a right way.
Dr. S Meenakshi Sundaram, HOD, Dept of CSE, as a Convener presented the concluding remarks for “CODE IGINTER 2016” emphasizing on the process involved in organizing of the event.

The Vote of Thanks was proposed by Sharavani of III Sem ISE. After the Inaugural function, around 450 participants from various colleges of Karnataka, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh participated in the Coding, Innovative Project Idea Presentation and Mobile App Development events.

All the three events were judged by the experts invited from the industry. Coding was judged by Malathi M, Principal, ETA, Infosys, Mysore. Project Idea Presentation was Judged by Deepa Raj L, Test Lead, Vigyan Labs Innovations Pvt Ltd., Bangalore and Pavan Kumar S, Business Analyst, Oracle, Bangalore. Mobile App Development was judged by Karthik S, Managing Director, VSG Software Solutions, Mysuru.

2908201636

Sri. R K Bharath, CEO and Member, GSSS (R) with Conveners, Coordinators and Participants of CODE IGNITER 2016

Nandan B N of BGSIT, Mandya, Preethi M S and Deepthi Singh of GSSSIETW and My Vote App presented by V Anand Vamshi Krishna and Sandeep Adhikari of Sambram Institutue of Technology, Bangalore won the 1st Prize in Coding event, Project Idea Presentation and Mobile App Development Events respectively.

Dilna Vincient of GSSSIETW, Suhas Vittala and Sohan Kumar of HMSIT, Tumkur and CIT, Gubbi, Pro Line App presented by Balaji S, Tejas B Achar of DBIT, Bangalore won the 2nd Prize in Coding event, Project Idea Presntation and Mobile App Development Events respectively.

29082013699

Winners receiving the Cash Prize and Appreciation Certificates from the Conveners.

Event Concluded with the valedictory function where Winners of each event were presented with Cash Prize and Certificate of Appreciation.

 

Gallery

Inauguration of CSI Student BranchInauguration of ANDROID Training for Rural Students in association with KEONICSRelease of Proceedings at NCRACICA-2015Release of the ISE News letter by Dignitaries during the project presentation symposium2015Technical talk on Basics of Network Network Programming by Diwakara S R Alcatel Lucent India LtdHands on session to HTML tagsInauguration_of_29th_CSI_Karnataka_Student_Convent.jpgTechnical Forum Inauguration.jpgIndustrial_Visit_.jpgTechnical talk during Inauguration of INFONITE-2.jpgParent Teachers Meeting Technical talk on  Mobile App Development -2.JPGWorkshop_On_Drupal_-2_png.jpgTechnical_Session_on_Basic_C_Concepts_png.jpgWorkshop_On_Drupal_-1_png.jpgTechnical talk on  Mobile App Development -1.JPGParent Teachers MeetingNational_Conference_-_NCRACICA-2015.jpg

For More Photos

Click Here Icon

Contact

Dr. Reshma Banu, 

HOD, Department of ISE

GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology For Women

KRS Road,Mysore-570016

Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone : 0821-4257304 Extn 1305

 


AdmirorGallery 4.5.0, author/s Vasiljevski & Kekeljevic.
© 2014 | GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women