ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Home

About The Department :

Intake of the Department = 60

Department of EEE was started in the year 2003, with an intake of 60 students. Department is strengthened with 12 teaching faculty members and 3 non teaching staff members, the department has full-fledged laboratories as prescribed by VTU syllabus with modern equipments. The Department has Student association called EEESA (Electrical and Electronics Engineering Students Association)which conducts many activities throughout the academic year like, industrial visits, technical talks, collage presentation, Quiz and co-curricular activities.
The department has an active renewable energy club called Akshaya Urja Club (AUC) sponsored by Karnataka renewable energy development limited(KREDL)under which third party inspection of rural solar electrification was done. Many awareness programs for school children are also arranged under AUC. Staff members are very active in research work and there by published research papers in reputed journals. The department has an active IEEE-PES student chapter, GSSSIETW inaugurated on 7th October 2016 and all the renewable energy related sessions are conducted under the chapter.

Vision :

Create socially committed competitive professionals in the field of electrical & Electronics Engineering.

Mission :

  • To provide students with very good academic ambience that facilitates learning and ability to solve problems in electrical and Electronics engineering.
  • To provide training programs which bridges the gap between academia and industry that encourages lifelong learning, foster teamwork and leadership qualities to  produce competitive Professionals.
  • To accomplish research and development activities in Electrical and electronics Engineering to serve the requirements of industry and society.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs) :

PEO-1: To provide students with the knowledge of basic sciences and social science in general and electrical engineering in particular so as to impart the necessary skills to analyze and synthesis electrical circuits, algorithms and complex apparatus.
PEO-2: To prepare and inspire the students to become future researchers or scientists with innovative ideas for sustainable development.
PEO-3: To develop students into good human beings useful for the society through their core expertise with good human values and professional ethics.
PEO4: to train the students for the lifelong learning processes in the core area by providing the state of the art technology.

Program Outcomes (PO’s) based on NBA graduate attributes :

PO1- Engineering Knowledge: Able to apply the knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals to the solution of complex electrical and electronics engineering problems.
PO2- Problem Analysis: Able to identify, formulate, review research literatures and analyse complex electrical engineering problems using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.
PO3- Design/ Development of Solutions: Able to design system components or processes that meet the needs of society related to public health and safety.
PO4- Conduct investigations of complex problems: Able to conduct investigation of complex problems using research based knowledge & methods which includes designing of experiment and providing a valid conclusion through analysis and interpretation.
PO5- Modern tool usage: Able to select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering tools including prediction and modeling complex engineering activities.
PO6- The engineer and society: Apply reasoning to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issue relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7- Environment and sustainability: Able to understand the impact of the professional engineering solution in societal and environmental context & demonstrate the knowledge and need for sustainable development.
PO8- Ethics: Able to apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics, responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9- Individual and team work: Able to function effectively as an individual, as a member or leader in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10- Communication: Able to communicate effectively with engineering society and community through design, documentation and presentation.
PO11- Project management and finance: Able to understand, demonstrate and apply engineering and management skills in a team for managing projects in multidisciplinary environment.
PO12- Lifelong learning: Graduates will have the ability of self improvement through the continuous professional development and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning.

About The Course :


The following Pie Chart shows the distribution of course content, representing blending of subjects of different skill area for UG and PG Course.

dffdsfs

Infrastructure


Department has Hi-Tech class rooms and 4 well equipped laboratories supporting university requirements. The Labs are equipped with latest machines, test rig panels, and various components with providing excellent learning platform to both student and researcher staff alike. The labs have 30 PC’s with latest configuration to carry out programming as well as simulation experiments.

 

Laboratories :

LAB 1: A014L1/ L2

22320178

 Lab 1(Odd Sem) - A014L1

Lab 2(Even Sem)-A014L2

Area :132 sq.mt

 

Lab 1(Odd Sem) – A014L1
Electrical Machines lab - I
Objective:

To understand the generation of D.C. voltages by using different type of generators. To understand the operation of transformers, to conduct different types of tests on transformers to understand its performance characteristics.

Equipments :

Consists of 12set of test rigs with major equipments like DC & AC Motors, DC & AC generators, D.C & A.C ammeters-79,D.C & A.C voltmeters-47, wattmeters-30, lamp loads-4,Single phase isolation transformers-11, Rheostats-26, star delta study panel-1, phase sequence indicator-2, digital tachometer-2, switches-6, three phase induction motor with mechanical loads-1.

Lab 2(Even Sem) – A014L2
Electrical Machines lab - II
Objective :

To study the performance, working principle and load characteristics of D.C. motors and to conduct load and no load tests on induction motors to understand its performance characteristics.

Equipments :

Consists of 12set of test rigs with major equipments like DC & AC Motors, DC & AC generators, D.C & A.C ammeters-79,D.C & A.C voltmeters-47, wattmeters-30, lamp loads-4,Single phase isolation transformers-11, Rheostats-26, star delta study panel-1, phase sequence indicator-2, digital tachometer-2, switches-6, three phase induction motor with mechanical loads-1.

 

LAB 2:
A114 L3/ A114L4

22320177

Lab 3(Odd Sem) - A114L3
Lab 4(Even Sem) – A114L4
Area: 77sq.mt

 

 


Lab 3(Odd Sem) – A114L3
Electronics Laboratory
Objective:

To impart hands on experience in verification of circuit laws and theorems, measurement of circuit parameters, study of circuit characteristics. It also gives practical exposure to the usage of CRO, power sources, function generator.

Equipments: CRO’s- 8, function generator- 2, oscillators-4,Signal Generator-7, LCR Q-Meter-1, Digital Multimeters-9, Decade resistance Box-4, Decade Inductance Box-4, Decade Capacitance Box-4.

Lab 4( Even Sem) –A114L4
Opamp and Linear IC’s Lab
Objective:

To conduct different experiments using opamps and linear ICs and to determine the characteristics parameters of opamp.
To design and test the opamp as amplifier adder, subtractor, differentiator, integrator, oscillators and filters.
To design and study of linear ICs as multivibrator power supplies.

Equipments: CRO’s- 8, function generator- 2, oscillators-4,Signal Generator-7, LCR Q-Meter-1, Digital Multimeters-9,IC555 timer,
IC741

 

LAB 3:
A114L5/ A114 L6:

22320179

Lab 5(Odd Sem) - A114L5
Lab 6(Even Sem) – A114L6
Area: 77sq.mt

 

 

 

 

Lab 5(Odd Sem) – A114L5
Circuit simulation and measurements lab
Objective:

To reinforce the students with an adequate work experience in the measurement of different quantities and also the expertise in handling the instruments involved.


Equipments: Bridges-6, single phase energy meters-2, D.C & A.C ammeters-16, D.C & A.C voltmeters-6, D.C & A.C wattmeter’s-6, megger-1, lamp loads-2,Single phase energy meter-2, phase angle meter-1, power factor meter-1,Rheostats-4,Single phase & three phase autotransformers-2, digital multimeters-5, galvanometer-1,Phase shifting transformer1.

Lab 6( Even Sem) –A114L6
Control Systems Lab
Objective :

To provide sound knowledge in the basic concepts of linear control theory and design of control system, to understand the methods of representation of systems and getting their transfer function models, to provide adequate knowledge in the time response of systems and steady state error analysis, to give basic knowledge is obtaining the open loop and closed–loop frequency responses of systems and to understand the concept of stability of control system and methods of stability analysis


Equipments: DC/AC servomotor-2, PID controller kit with temperature control-3, lead lag compensator kit-6,function generators-5, servo motor test rigs-2, second order system module-2, Synchro-pair study kit-1, compensator study module-6, CRO’s-6.

 

LAB 4:
A117 L7/ A117L8

223201791

 Lab 7(Odd Sem)- A117L7
Lab 8(Even Sem)- A117L8
Area: 84sq.mt

 

 

 


Lab 7(odd Sem) –A117L7
Power system Simulation lab
Objective:

To study the operation of power systems under different operating conditions, determination of fault currents, stability of the system and various performance parameters of the system and transmission line parameters. To Simulate these using MATLAB programs/ Mi-POWER.

Equipments :

PC’s(LCD monitor, INTEL CPU,3.0GHz,6MB processor,3GB RAM ,320GB HDD,DVD writer)-7no., LED monitor with INTEL CPU-15no.and licensed software of MI-POWER-6users,APLAB make 2KVA UPS-1, 6U rack-1, switch 8 port-1, 24 port 10/100/1000mbps patch panel-1,D link 1024 model 24 port normal switch-1.

Lab 8(Even Sem) -A117L8 Computer Aided Electrical Drawing lab
Objective:

To draw simplified single line diagrams for power system, winding diagrams and its connections for AC and DC machines.
Assembly diagrams with required dimensions for induction motor, synchronous motor and transformers. 

Equipments :

PC’s(LCD monitor, INTEL CPU,3.0GHz,6MB processor,3GB RAM ,320GB HDD,DVD writer)-7no., LED monitor with INTEL CPU-15no.and licensed software of MI-POWER-6users,APLAB make 2KVA UPS-1, 6U rack-1, switch 8 port-1, 24 port 10/100/1000mbps patch panel-1,D link 1024 model 24 port normal switch-1.

 

LAB 5:
C001L9/ C001L10

223201792

 Lab 9(Odd Sem) - C001 L9
Area : 200sq.mts

 

 

Odd Semester - C001L9
Relay and High Voltage lab
Objective:

  • To understand the various types of high voltages and their importance and assimilate the concepts of high voltage engineering, and to provide an effective platform to study the effect of variation of circuit parameters on any high voltage circuit.

Equipments: Impulse generator unit-1, different types of relay units-4, transformer oil test kit-1, motor protection kit-1,Current injection kit-4, HVDC/HVAC tast kit-1, electrical field test kit-1, voltage sources-2.

Even Semester - C001L10
Project Lab
Objective :

  • This lab provides students to with systems to utilise it for their project works.

Equipments: Desk Top Computers- Processor - Infiniti L A350 Pro Intel H55. Monitor – Embedded Evaluation Board, CRO - 30Mhz - 4 trace, DC Power Supply 0-30V/2A.

 

223201793
 Lab 10(Even Sem)- C001L10
Area: 66sq.mts


 

Class Rooms

693

 A-002(85.32 Sq.Mt)

 69

A-003(85.32 Sq.Mt.)

28320217

 D-002 (Area: 69 Sq.mt)

The classrooms are supported with Digital Light Projectors (DLP’s) & white board projection, glass board, with Seating Capacity : 75

Tutorial Room :  

SSS258

 A-014TR(40 Sq.Mt.)

 

  • Tutorial hall is supported with Glass Board / White Board.
  • Seating capacity of 28 students.

 

HOD’s Room & Department Office :

SVVS2985555

A-014H (18 Sq. mt)

NAV52

A-014DO (15sq.mt) 

Department   Library :     

SVSVSVSVSVS1

A-114(13 Sq. M)

  • The library is well stocked with technical, management, competitive exam guides, seminar and project reports.

 

  • The library has 285 Titles and 1120 Volumes with an Issue Section.

 

 Faculty Room : 1

25896547

 A-114 FR (12Sq.Mt)

201

 A-114FR (15 Sq.mt )

202

A-009 ( 84Sq.mt )

UPS  :

203

A-114

UPS :

  • APLAB 2KVA- 1No.
  • Silicon Controls, 2 KVA- 3No.s

Batteries : 

  • 6EL40H   battery - 8 Nos. 

 

  • 6EL40H+ battery - 8 Nos. 

 

Achievement

MOU 



Memorandum of Understanding with Cartel Automation Pvt. Ltd (CARTEL)

612016

A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was formally signed on 28th of December 2015 between GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women, Mysore (GSSSIETW) and Cartel Automation Pvt. Ltd, Chennai (CARTEL).The Signatories of the MOU were Dr. Sumithra Devi K A, Principal, GSSSIETW, Mysuru, Mr. S Rajasekaran, Director, Cartel Automation (P) Ltd, and Sri. Rajagopala R Associate Professor & Head, EEE Dept. in the presence of Mr. R K Bharath, CEO, GSSSIETW, Mysuru.


Objectives of the MOU :

  • To impart specialized training for students of EEE department in areas such as PLC’s, SCADA, Drives etc., with regard to recent trends and practical applications on cost basis.
  • To give training capsule to students on industry-based projects in the PLC and SCADA fields.
  • To offer special lectures by experts on topics pertaining to the fields of PLC, SCADA, Drives on mutually convenient dates on cost free basis.
  • To go in for formation of expert panel by pooling in the expertise of CAPL with that of GSSSIETW for conducting seminars/conferences on the emerging trends in the above mentioned fields.
  • To make fair considerations of the procurement to CARTEL on the basis of their consistent on-time performance with respect to quality and reliability.
  • To set up lab infrastructure in our institute for the students to improve their skill by carrying out innovative projects using this facility.

 Events : 

2016
  Event Guest Speaker Date
 1 Mini Project Symposium was conducted for the students of 7th semester 

Swathi H V, Sales Engineer, Schneider Electric, Bengaluru, Suma V and Roja G (Alumnae of the dept)

19/11/2016
2

Alumnae professional day was arranged for the students of 7th semester

Sushma C N, System Engineer, Infosys, Mysuru, Sushma, site engineer, Jenny Electricals, Mysuru, Swathi H V, Sales Engineer, Schneider Electric, Bangalore, Pavithra H K, Software engineer, Tech Mahindra, Bengaluru 

12/11/2016
3 Technical talk on “Smart Grids” for 3rd and 7th semester students

Venkatesh P K, Executive Engineer, MESCOM

07/11/2016
4

Technical talk on “Power system reliability” for 5th semester students

O.S Venkatesh, Engineer, Power Energy Solutions, PRDC, Bengaluru 

22/10/2016
5

Parents teachers meeting for all the semester students 

Rajagopala R, HOD Dept. of EEE 

22/10/2016
6

Inauguration of IEEE PES Student Chapter, GSSSIETW, Mysuru and National level quiz and idea Presentation Competition

Mr. Sethuraman Ganesan Chair, IEEE PES Bangalore Chapter Dr. Balaraman K Vice chair, PRDC, Bangalore 

07/10/2016
7

Skill development Programme on “CAED for electrical wiring, workshop on MATLAB” and “Trouble shooting of electrical appliances” for the students of 7th
semester 

Jagadisha N, Asst. Professor Shilpashri V N, Asst. Professor Shruthi B, Asst. Professor Prabhuswamy V, Foreman, Dept. of EEE 

24/09/2016
8

Technical talk on “Recent trends in Power systems” for the students of 5th semester 

Sunil Kumar A V Research Head Willron technologies, Mysuru 

24/09/2016
9

Skill development Programme on “CAED on electrical wiring and trouble shooting of electrical appliances” for the students of
7th semester

Jagadisha N, Asst. Professor Shilpashri V N, Asst. Professor Shruthi B, Asst. Professor Prabhuswamy V, Foreman, Dept. of EEE 

10/09/2016
10 Technical talk on “Gas Insulated systems” for the students of 5th semester 

Kusuma, Assistant Engineer, KPCL, Bangalore

10/09/2016
11

Technical talk on “Role of Renewable Energy and Energy conservation in present scenario” for the students 3rd Semester 

Dinesh Kumar, Project Engineer, KREDL, Mysuru

10/09/2016
12 Technical talk on “Electrical Supply and maintenance” for the students 

5th semesterPrabhuswamy V, Foreman, Dept. of EEE

27/08/2016
13 Technical talk on “Electrical Machines” for   the students of  3rd  semester

Umapathy, Proprietor, Mysta Enterprises, Mysuru

27/08/2016
14

Technical talk on “Substation Monitoring” for the students of 5th semester

Vijayakumari M, Assistant Engineer, Vajamangala Substation, Mysuru 

08/08/2016
15 Technical talk on “Load Management” for the students of 3rd Semester

Dr. Maruthi Prasanna H A, Assistant Engineer, KPTCL, Bengaluru

06/08/2016
16 Technical talk on “Integrated circuits” for the students of 3rd Semester

Purushottam, Assistant Manager, L & T Mysuru

06/08/2016
17  Project Symposium for 8th Semester Students on their Final Year Projects

Ms. Sushma Reddy, Test Engineer, Infosys ltd Mrs. Archana M, Deputy Electrical Inspectorate, Mysore-North

 06/05/2016
18  Technical talk on “Innovation Center- A Concept” for 4th Semester students  Mr. Sunil Shambhatnavar, Advanced Electronics Systems Bangalore  22/04/2016
19  One day FDP (Faculty Development Programme) on
“Advanced Technical Trends” for faculties of EEE, ECE, EIE, TCE departments
 Mr. Rajasekharan  S, Director, CARTEL Automation , Chennai  02/04/2016
20  Technical talk on “Electrical Panel Design” for 8th Semester students  Mr. Rajasekharan  S, Director, CARTEL Automation , Chennai  02/04/2016
21  Technical talk on “Trouble shooting of Home Appliances” under skill development programme for 6th semester students  Mr. Alwin Vector, Philips India, Mysuru  02/04/2016
22  Skill development Programme on 
“Trouble Shooting of Home Appliances , Workshop on MATLAB and Computer aided Electrical Drawing” for 6th Semester students
 Mr. Prabhuswamy V, Foreman, Dept. of EEE
Mr.Jagadisha N, Asst. Prof, Dept. of EEE 
Mr. Alwin Vector, Philips India, Mysuru
 02/04/2016
23  Technical talk on “Applications of CAED” for 6th Semester Students  Mr. Sudhindra, Electrical Consultant, Desirazu Associates, Mysore  12/03/2016
24  Technical talk on “Zone selective circuit breakers- Design of motor Control Centers” for 4th and 8th Semester students  Mr. Arun Kumar Application design engineer Schneider Electric Bangalore  12/03/2016
25  Technical talk on “Applications of CAED” for 6th Semester Students  Mr. Sudhindra, Electrical Consultant, 
Desirazu Associates
Mysore
 12/03/2016
26  Technical talk on “Single and Double Ended Power Supply” for 4th Semester students  Mr. Chidambar G Patil Founder, Anutronics Pvt. Ltd Mysore  27/02/2016
27  Mini Project Symposium was conducted for 8th Semester students  Kum . Sindhu Kanya, Kum. Parameshwari (Alumni of the Department)  13/02/2016
28  Technical talk on “Electrical Wiring” for 4th Semester students  Ms. Sushma C A Site Engineer, Jenny Electrical Mysore  13/02/2016
29  Technical talk on “Trouble Shooting of Electrical Appliances” for 6th semester Students  Mr. Prabhakar Shastri, Service Engineer, Eurekha Forber, Mysuru  13/02/2016
30  Faculty development Programme on “Research Thrust in Renewable Energy” at GSSSIETW  Mr. Sundar K S, Senior lead Principal,Global Education Center, 
Infosys ltd.
 27/9/2016 to 29/1/2016
31  Technical talk on “Role of energy conservation in present scenario” under faculty development programme at GSSSIETW  Mr. Dinesh Kumar, KREDL  27/1/2016
32  Technical talk on “Biogas from Organic waste /Kitchen waste and “Renewable energy Integrations for Micro grids” under faculty development programme at GSSSIETW  Mr. Sham Sundar,  NIE, Mysore  27/01/2016
33  Technical talk on “High Energy Efficient motors” under faculty development programme at GSSSIETW  Mr.Venkata Krishna International Copper Association  27/01/2016
34  Technical talk on “Research Development in Renewable energy” under faculty development programme at GSSSIETW  Mrs. Anitha G S, RVCE, Bangalore  28/01/2016
35  Technical talk on “Stove-Thermoelectric Hybrid  System: An Challenges and Opportunities” under faculty development programme at GSSSIETW  Dr. M. Eswaramoorthy, HOD, Dept. of EEE, ACSCE,Bangalore  28/01/2016
36  Technical talk on “Application of technology - SELCO's experience Challenges in Energy - General and specific to DRE and Solar” under faculty development programme at GSSSIETW  Mr.Senthil Kumar, Selco India Pvt Ltd  28/01/2016
37  All the faculties of Dept. attended Faculty Developmenmt Programme on “ Best Teaching and Learning Practises” at GSSSIETW  Mr. C K Subbaraya, Principal, AIT Chikmagalur  04/01/2016
2015
1 Technical talk on “Solar Power plant its Construction and Challenges” for all the faculties of EEE Dept. Mrs. Akshatha N A Assistant professor Dept. of EEE, GSSSIETW 5/12/2015
2 Two days Workshop on “ Industrial Automation” for 7th semester students Mr. S Rajasekaram, Director, CARTEL Automation Pvt. Ltd, Chennai 30/10/2015 & 31/10/2015
3 Technical talk on “ Automation in Present scenario” for 7th semester students Mrs. Rathna G N, Principal research Scientist, IISC, Bangalore 16/10/2015
4 Technical talk on “UPS overview and Challenges” for 3rd and 5th Semester Students under EEESA forum activity Mr. Satish G, Associate Lead- Hardware Circuit Design, Schneider Electric, Bangalore 16/10/2015
5 Technical talk on “Industrial Communication” for 3rd and 5th Semester Students Mr. Joy Devassy, Senior Manager, Firm Ware, Schneider Electric, Bangalore 16/10/2015
6 Inauguration of “EEESA forum-2015” Mr. Joy Devassy, Senior Manager, Firm Ware, Schneider Electric, Bangalore 16/10/2015
7 Short term Training on “Electrical Wiring and Earthing” for 5th semester students under Skill Development Program Mr. Prakash Mekwan, Proprietor, Jenny Electricals, Mysuru Mr. Edward Christopher, JTO, SPITI, Mysuru 12/10/2015
8 Technical talk on “MI-Power Subscribe” for 7th semester students Mr. O.S Venkatesh, Power system Engineer PRDC, Bangalore 11/9/2015
9 Technical talk on “ Speech Coding” for 7th semester Students Mr. Vikram R Lakkavalli, Research Associate, IISC, Bangalore 29/8/2015
10 National Conference on “Power systems and Industrial Automation”(NCPSIA-15) jointly organized by dept. of EEE & ITE, GSSSIETW Mr. Veerender Vasam Setty, Innovation manager & Group, Sr. Edison Expert, R & D unit, Schneider Electric Mr. Gurjit Singh, Managing director,GILL Instruments 22/8/2015
11 Technical talk and Practical demo on “An Overview of Electrical Supply in GSSSIETW & its maintenance” for 5th semester students Mr. Prabhuswamy V, Foreman, Dept. of E&EE 8/8/2015
12 Technical talk and practical demo on “UPS, Power supply, CRO & Function generator” for all semester students Mr. Manjunath Holla, Senior Manager, APLAB Ltd. Mysore 8/8/2015
13 “EEESA” day 2015” and “Project Presentation Symposium- 2015” for final year students Ms. Arpitha R and Ms. Jilani Fathima, Aluminae of GSSSIETW 29/04/2015
14 Seminar on “ Embedded Systems and its appreciation real time” for the sixth semester students jointly organized by dept. of EEE & ITE Mr. Raghavendra Bhatt, General manager, Cloud E, Mysore 25/04/2015
15 Demonstration on ‘Transformer oil filtration’ and knowledge about H.T yard and panel room was given to 6th semester students of 2012 batch Mr. Prabhuswamy V, Foreman, Dept. of E&EE 15/04/2015
16 Seminar on “ Conservation of Energy” by “e Tester Electrical solutions Mr. Ravi Hoysal, Incharge director and Mr. Shashi Kumar, office manager 15/04/2015
17 Conducted Technical talk on “Speech Coding” for final year  students Mr. Vikram R Lakkavalli, Research Associate, IISC, Bangalore 29/08/2015
18 Conducted technical talk on “An overview of Electrical supply in GSSSIETW and main benefits to faculty and staff” under FDP Mr. Prabhuswamy V, Foreman Dept. of EEE, GSSSIETW 29/08/2015
19 National Conference on “Power Systems and Industrial  Automation”(NCPSIA-15) Mr. Veerendra Vasamsetty, Innovation Manager & Group, Sr. Edison Expert, R & D unit, Schneider Electric. Mr. Gurjit Singh, Managing Director,Gill Instruments Pvt. Ltd. 22/8/2015
20 Conducted a talk on “An overview of Electrical  Power Supply in GSSSIETW and Maintenance” and a Practical Demo on Power Supply Mr. PrabhuSwamy V, Foreman, Dept. of EEE, GSSSIETW 08/08/2015
21 Conducted a Practical Demo on “UPS, Power Supply, CRO and function Generator” Mr. Manjunath Holla, Senior Manager, APLAB  Ltd. Mysore  08/08/2015
22 Seminar on “ Embedded Systems and its appreciation real time” for the sixth semester students jointly organized by dept. of  EEE & ITE Mr. Raghavendra Bhatt, General manager, Cloud E, Mysore 25/04/2015
23 Demonstration on ‘Transformer oil filtration’ and knowledge  about H.T yard and panel room was given to 6th semester  students of 2012 batch Mr. Prabhuswamy V, Foreman of  E&EE 15/04/2015
24 Seminar on “ Conservation of Energy” by “e Tester Electrical solutions Mr. Ravi Hoysal, Incharge director and Mr. Shashi Kumar, office manager 15/04/2015
2014
1 Inauguration of EEESA activities followed by Invited talk Mr. N C Ganapathy, Managing Partner,M/s. Life Electronics, Bangalore 22/09/2014
2 Training programme on’MI-POWERTM” Ver-8.0-Power system analysis” Mr. Mayank Nagendra,PRDC, Bangalore 18/09/2014 &

19/09/2014

3 EEESA day 2014 Smt. Shanthi, Chief engineer,CESCOM,Mysore 23/04/2014
4 An introductory seminar on Preparation for GATE-2015 Smt. Subhashini Harish, Center head, GATE forum,Mysore 04/02/2014
2013
1 Inauguration of EEESA activities followed by Invited talk on the occasion of global action month on energy in collaboration with Mysore Grahakara Parishath.
  • Mr.Suresh Kumar Sharma,DGM, JUSCO
  • Mr.U.N.Ravi Kumar,Free lance consultant
  • Mr.Shankar Sharma,Power policy analyst,
22/10/2013
2 EEESA day 2013
  • Mr. S N Narasimhan, visiting faculty,NIE,Mysore
  • Talk on” Lighting the Knowledge with Circuiting
18/04/2013
3 An Interactive session on solar technologies Sri Shivananda Marigudi, Engg. Procurement Manager, EIACT, Australia. 12/04/2013
2012
1 Fuel saving awareness program for public in traffic signals at various places sponserd by KREDL
  • Sri.K.M.Chandraih Gowda, Addition Comissioner
  • Sri.Shankare Gowda, Assistant commissioner
  • Dr. P Prakash, Principal,GSSSIETW
  • Sri. R Rajagopala , Kum. Sumarani G , Kum.Dhanalakshmi & Sri. Prabhuswamy V

 

31/08/2012
2 EEESA Day2012
  • Sri Shivananda Marigudi, Engg. Procurement Manager, EIACT, Australia.
  • Talk on “Recent trends in solar power projects”
13/04/2012

Industrial Visit :

2016
Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Industrial Visit to Roof top Solar Station for the students of 7th Semester Sigma hospital, Mysuru 04/11/2016
2 Industrial visit to Rajamane soma Inductronics for the students of 3rd Semester with a view to obtain Knowledge in the fields of “Repair/Rewinding reconditioning of Electric Motors, Alternators Generators and special Type Machines” Rajamane soma Inductronics, Mysuru 24/09/2016
3 Industrial visit to Substation for the students of 5th Semester Metagalli Substation 29/08/2016
4 Industrial visit was arranged to Varahi Power Project for the students of 8th Semester Varahi Power Project, Uttar Kannada dist. 13/04/2016 and 14/04/2016
2015
1

Educational visit for 7th Semester Students

Vajamangala Substation 28/10/2015
2

Awareness walk on “Green Fuel” on the occasion of “Rajiv Gandhi- Akshay Urja day 2015”by 3rd and 5th semester Students organized by KREDL

Mysore palace 17/10/2015
3

Project site visit under Short term taining Program on “Electrical Wiring and Earthing” for 5th semester students

St. Joseph School, Satagalli, Mysuru 10/10/2015
4

Educational Visit on “Renewable Energy Sources” for 3rd Semester Students

NIE-CREST 10/10/2015
5

Educational Visit to SubStation for 5th semester students

Metagalli Substation       29/08/2015
6 Educational Visit by 4th sem and  6th semester Students Solar power plant at  Shivanasamudram, Bluff 26/02/2015

Sports :

2016
Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Participated in “National Level Ice Skating Competition” at Jammu 
Kashmir and secured Bronze and Silver Medal for 100mts and 300mts
Kum. Benezir Meera(4GW10EE 009) 31/10/2015 to 04/01/2016
2015
1 “State level Dasara Karate Championship-2015” at Shikshana Bhavana, Nazarbad, Mysuru Amulya D M(4GW14EE004) Manyam V Mounica(4GW14EE031) 17/10/2015

 

Technical :

2016
Sl. No. Event Guest Speaker Date
1 Participated and won 1st place  in technical quiz Competition under (National level technical Symposium - KNEW) at CIT, Gubbi, Tumakuru

Kum.Poojashree M R (4GW13EE041), Kum.Madhushree A H (4GW13EE025), Kum. Priyanka Nayak( 4GW13EE043 ), Kum. Divyashree C( 4GW13EE010 ), Kum.Kavya P J (4GW13EE020 ), Kum.Nisharani S (4GW13EE039 ), Kum.Gaganambha (4GW13EE011 ), Kum. Rajeshwari K (4GW13EE045 )

30/04/2016
2 Internship on “AC plant, train lighting, Power Sector- Fan Assembly, Alternators Operation” at South Western Railways, Mysuru

Kum.Asma Sumaira (4GW12EE005), Kum. Bhavana S(4GW12EE006), Kum.Rashmi R (4GW12EE040)

Jan to Apr 2016
3

Participated and presented a paper
“Measurement, Control and Monitoring System using PIC- Microcontroller” at 5th national Conference on ‘Emerging Trends in Engineering and technology’(GTECH EXPO 16) at G. Madegowda Institute of Technology, Mandya

Kum. Ranjitha S (4GW12EE037)
Kum. Ranjitha S R (4GW12EE038)

29/04/2016
4

Participated and presented a paper
“Chopper Fed Speed Control of DC Motor drives” at 5th national Conference on ‘Emerging Trends in Engineering and technology’(GTECH- EXPO 16) at G. Madegowda Institute of Technology, Mandya

Kum. Suhana M S (4GW10EE053 ), Kum. Vidya K H (4GW12EE412) 29/04/2016
5

Participated and presented a paper
“Denoising of Images using MATLAB” at 5th national Conference on ‘Emerging Trends in Engineering and technology’(GTECH- EXPO 16) at
G. Madegowda Institute of Technology, Mandya

Kum. Sharadhi J(4GW12EE046 ), Kum. Pooja T Naik (4GW12EE028 )

29/04/2016
6

Participated and presented a paper
“Speed Control of DC Motor using PWM Technique” at 5th national Conference on ‘Emerging Trends in Engineering and technology’(GTECH- EXPO 16) at
G. Madegowda Institute of Technology, Mandya

Kum. Rashmi R (4GW12EE040), Kum. Sona M E (4GW12EE050)

29/04/2016
7

Participated and presented a paper
“Analysis of use of Surge Arrestors in Transmission System” and “Synchronisation of line speed using VFD for Efficient production of threads’ at 5th national Conference on ‘Emerging Trends in Engineering and technology’(GTECH- EXPO 16) at
G. Madegowda Institute of Technology, Mandya

Kum. Rajalakshmi P M(4GW12EE032), Kum.Sahana S (4GW12EE045)

29/04/2016
8 Participated in technical event ‘Circuit Rix’ under (Tech Zone-2016:A national level technical Symposium) at JNNCE, Shivmoga

Kum. Priyanka Nayak(4GW13EE043), Kum. Divyashree C (4GW13EE010)

22/04/2016
23/04/2016
24/04/2016

9

Participated and presented a paper
“Solar- Wind Hybrid Power Generation using Optimised Techniques for distributed Generation” at Nitte Conference on advances in Electrical Engineering(NCAEE)

Kum.Asma Sumaira (4GW12EE005), Kum. Bhavana S(4GW12EE006)m, Kum.Muneera Begum(4GW12EE019 )
Kum.Suma V (4GW12EE052)

11/04/2016
12/04/2016

10 National level Paper Presentation at MCE, Hassan and presented paper titled “HVDS for Rural level”

Kum. Preethi H M(4GW13EE408), Kum. Vinutha M S(4GW13EE0412), Kum. Sowmya C P( 4GW13EE400)
Kum. Roja G(4GW13EE409)

06/03/2016
11 Participated in Workshop on “Electronic Systems Design and Manufacturing” at NIE, Mysuru

Kum. Vaishnavi D R (4GW13EE059 ), Kum. Varshitha R( 4GW13EE060), Kum. Swathi J( 4GW13EE058)

22/03/2016
23/03/2016

12 Participated in quiz Competition ‘TCS Techbites’ at SJCE,Mysuru

Kum. Vaishnavi D R (4GW13EE059 ), Kum. Neha Khanum (4GW13EE036)

03/03/2016
13

Participated in Innovative Project Idea Competition and Won 1st Place in
‘My Factory Event’ organized by VVCE, Mysuru

Kum. Vaishnavi D R (4GW13EE059 ) 26/02/2016
14 Participated in “Tech Collage”event at 6th National Technical Fest- ‘Electrogreen 2016’ organised by New Horiozon College of Engineering, Bangalore and Secured 3rd place

Kum. Apoorva Singh A (4GW13EE 002), Kum. Neha Khanum (4GW13EE036 )

27/02/2016
15 Participated in “Idea Presentation” event at 6th National Technical Fest- ‘Electrogreen 2016’ organised by New Horiozon College of Engineering, Bangalore and Secured 1st place. Kum. Vaishnavi D R (4GW13EE059 ) 27/02/2016
16

Participated in “MANTHAN 2016”, Knowledge Workshop
(Training Programme) at CMRIT, Bangalore

Kum. Vaishnavi D R (4GW13EE059 ) 13/02/2016

Industrial Visit :

Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Educational visit by VII semester students Metagalli substation, Mysore 15/09/2014
2 Educational visit by VI semester students Vajamangala substation, Mysore 24/03/2014
3 Visit to HT yard, Panel room and Process of Transformer oil filtration by VI semester students GSSSIETW, Mysore 20/03/2014
4 Educational Tour by IV & VI semester Sheshadri Iyer Hydro Electric Power Plant,Shimsha,Mandya 25/02/2014

 

Technical:

Sl.No. Event Guest Speaker Date

Industrial Visit :

Sl. No Event Place Date
1 Educational tour by VII semester students Kaveri Hydro Electric power plant, Shivanasamudra,Mandya 26/09/2013
2 Kaveri Hydro Electric power plant, Shivanasamudra,Mandya SRS sub-station,Hootagalli,Mysore 19/03/2013

Industrial Visit :

Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Educational tour by VI & VIII semester students Vajamangala substation, Mysore 05/04/2012

1785698Students Achievements :

The department has a student forum named EEESA(Electrical & Electronics Engineering Students Association) set up in the year 2006.The forum provides platform for students to showcase their technical abilities beyond the ambit of academics. EEESA conducts annual technical fest – IMPULSE. Technical symposiums and guest speakers from wide areas of technical research and development mark this event. Various technical events like Quiz, Electrical models, Paper Presentation, posters, technical skits and Technical Debate are conducted under the banner of IMPULSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Technical

Sl. No. Event Students (USN) Date
1

Students of 4th semester visited Rajamane soma Inductronics with a view to obtain Knowledge in the fields of “Repair/Rewinding reconditioning of Electric Motors, Alternators Generators and special Type Machines”

Rajamane soma Inductronics

02/04/2016
2

Industrial visit was arranged to 
10 MW solar power plant at Shimsha, Mandya for the Faculties of different Colleges under the Three days FDP on “Research Thrust in Renewable Energy” conducted by the dept. of EEE

Shimsha, Mandya 

29/01/2016
3

Industrial visit was arranged to 6MW Mini Hydle power station( BHORUKA) at Sategalla for the Faculties of different Colleges under the Three days FDP on “Research Thrust in Renewable Energy” conducted by the dept. of EEE

6MW Mini Hydle power station( BHORUKA)

29/01/2016
4

Students of 7th Semester participated in National level Idea presentation Competition “MAKE IN INDIA- 2016” at Sathyabhama University, Chennai 

Anupallavi K(4GW13EE001), Apoorva Singh A, (4GW13EE002), Kavya M (4GW13EE019), Swathi B (4GW13EE0057), Varshitha R (4GW13EE060)

19/11/2016
5

Students of 5th Semester participated in idea pitch contest conducted by “Anthahprerana” and Dept. of EEE, VVIET, Mysuru Anusha R(4GW15EE003)

Meghana K S(4GW14EE034) Kanchana V Ramu(4GW14EE022), Rakshitha, V(4GW14EE048), Deepthi C(4GW14EE014), Pooja S P(4GW14EE044), Rahimunnissa(4GW14EE046)

11/11/2016
6

Students of 5th Semester won 3rd place in E- Business contest conducted by “Anthahprerana” and Dept. of EEE, VVIET, Mysuru

Mouna Machamma P M (4GW14EE036), Amulya D M(4GW14EE004), Neha Goyal(4GW14EE040), Prameela M(4GW15EE406) 

11/11/2016
7

Students of 5th Semester participated
E- Business contest conducted by “Anthahprerana” and Dept. of EEE, VVIET, Mysuru

Geeta S Rudaga(4GW14EE016), Arpitha V(4GW14EE008), Mukta M H(4GW14EE034) 

11/11/2016
8

Students of 5th Semester Participated and won 1st Prize in National level Tech Fest- Innovative Idea Presentation Competition- “EXEMPLAR 2016” at SDMIT, Ujjre 

Kanchana Ramu V(4GW14EE022), Rakshitha B C (4GW14EE047), Mandara G M, (4GW14EE031), Rakshitha V (4GW14EE048)

06/11/2016
9

Students of 5th Semester Participated and won 3rd Prize in National level Tech Fest- Innovative Idea Presentstion Competition- “EXEMPLAR 2016” at SDMIT, Ujjre

Sumitha Suresh (4GW14EE058), Prameela M (4GW15EE406)

06/11/2016
10

Students of 5th Semester and 3rd Semester Participated in National level Tech Fest- Innovative Idea Presentstion Competition- “EXEMPLAR 2016” at SDMIT, Ujjre Akshatha I D(4GW16EE400)

Sneha K M(4GW15EE046), Bhumika(4GW15EE005), Nireeksha K(4GW15EE026), Shalini C K(4GW15EE409), Apoorva Singh (4GW13EE002) 

06/11/2016
11

Participated in “INVENTECH-2016” an innovative Idea Contest at School of Engineering & Technology,Jain University, Bangalore

M.Apoorva Prabhu (4GW14EE030), Aishwarya Gowda S R(4GW14EE002), Meghana K S(4GW14EE034), Kruthi Y B(4GW14EE025) 

08/10/2016
12

Participated in Project Demo Contest and presented “Arduino Based College Bell Timer” in IEEE-PES Student Congress-2016 conducted by Dept. of EEE, VVCE, Mysuru

Vaishnavi D R (4GW13EE059)

17/09/2016
13

Best Student Award by ISTE, Karnataka Section at JSSATE, Bangalore 

Priyanka Nayak( 4GW13EE043 )

27/08/2016
14

Participated in Regional pre-finals of ICTACT Youth talk 2016

Vaishnavi D R (4GW13EE059)

17/08/2016
15

Students of 6th Semester attended Internship Programme by Kirloskar Electric Co. ltd. Mysuru 

Ayesha N Shaikh (4GW13EE005), Bhumika G (4GW13EE007), Deepali N,, (4GW13EE009), Nidhi S (4GW13EE038)
 

11/07/2016 to 20/07/2016
16

Participated in “MANTHAN-2016” business plan presentation competition and presented a business plan titled
“Smart Chef”( An app for healthy life style) organized by FKCCI, Bengaluru

Vaishnavi D R (4GW13EE059)
Neha Khanum (4GW13EE036)

28/05/2016
2015
1 National Level Business Plan Presentation competition at NIE, Mysore

Vaishnavi D R(4GW13EE059)
Neha Khanum(4GW13EE036)

31/10/2015 & 1/11/2015
2 “State level Dasara Karate Championship-2015” at Shikshana Bhavana, Nazarbad, Mysuru

Amulya D M(4GW14EE004)
Manyam V, Mounica(4GW14EE031)

17/10/2015
3 23rd IEI convocation of Institution of Engineers, Dharwad Sonali Kashyap  ( 4GW11EE052) 11/10/2015
4 Internship training at TC sub division & RT lab Subdivision at KPTCL, Mysore

Pooja T Naik (4GW12EE028)
Sharadhi J4GW12EE046)
Sneha urs M G(4GW12EE049)
Sneha H(4GW12EE048)

24/7/2015 to 28/7/2015
5 Internship Training in ALDC subdivision, Tc subdivision, RT division and FTS, KPTCL,Mysore

Rashmi R(4GW12EE040)
Sona M E(4GW12EE050)
Swathi H V(4GW12EE053)

20/7/2015 & 21/7/2015
6 ‘National Conference on Emerging trends in Engineering and Technology’at G Madegowda Institute of Technology, Mandya

Kanthipriya S Mahale(4GW11EE018)
Geethanjali Kaushal(4GW11EE013)
Bindhushree M S(4GW11EE008)
Shilpa G(4GW11EE045)

25/6/2015
7 “State level Student technical Symposium-2015” at NIE, Mysore

Ranjitha S R(4GW12EE038)
Priya S(4GW12EE030)
Swathi H V(4GW12EE053)
Apoorvashree H L(4GW12EE002)
Ashwini R(4GW12EE004),
Suma V(4GW12EE052)

9/5/2015
8 Project Exhibition at NIEIT, Mysore Ranjitha S R(4GW12EE038) 9/5/2015
9 Project Presentation Symposium-2015 and EEESA day 2015 8th semester students 29/04/2015
10 Seminar on “ Embedded system and its application in real time” by Mr. Raghavendra Bhatt, General Manager, Cloud E, Mysuru 6th semester students 25/4/2015
11 “National level quadcopter Championship” organized by IIT Delhi

Swathi H V(4GW12EE053)
Priya S(4GW12EE030)
Pooja N R(4GW12EE027)
Ranjitha S R(4GW12EE038) Rishitha R K(4GW12EE041)

19/4/2015
12 Demonstration of “Transformer oil filtration” by Prabhuswamy V, Dept. of EEE 6th semester Students 15/04/2015
13 Seminar on “Conservation of Energy” by ‘E tester Electrical Solutions’ All semester students 15/4/2015
14 “TCS Tech Bybes 2015” state wide engineering IT quiz at SJCE, Mysore

Ramya M P (4GW11EE038)
Sindhu Srinath(4GW11EE050)

17/3/2015
15 A talk on “Career Prospects in Industrial Automation” at GSSSIETW, Mysore 4th and 8th Semester Students 17/03/2015
2014
1 Industrial Training Internship at M/s.Shanray Technologies, Mysore Sanjana George (4GW11EE042) 15/07/14 to 02/08/14
2 Industrial Training Internship at M/s.Kirloskar Electric Co., Mysore

Sindhu Srinath (4GW11EE050)
Ramya.M.P (4GW11EE038)
Sonali Kashyap (4GW11EE052)

11/07/14 to 18/07/14
3 Industrial Training Internship at M/s.V Guard Industries Ltd., Coinbantoor, TN

Sowrabha.R (4GW11EE053)
Tanuja.M (4GW11EE055)
Varsha.V (4GW11EE058)

07/07/14 to 18/07/14
4 Industrial Training Internship at M/s.United Electrical Industries, Kollam, Kerala

Akshatha.S (4GW11EE001)
Anjali.S (4GW11EE004)
Anusha.K (4GW11EE005)
Anushree.S (4GW11EE006)

07/07/14 to 14/07/14 
5 Paper presentation at GSSSIETW, Mysore

Sindhu Srinath (4GW11EE050)
Ramya.M.P (4GW11EE038)
Nagshree Jaganath(4GW11EE029)

10/05/14 
6 Paper presentation at NIE, Mysore

Sindhu Srinath (4GW11EE050)
Ramya.M.P (4GW11EE038)
Nagshree Jaganath(4GW11EE029)

 11/04/14

Sports :

Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Participated in VTU athletic Meet at Bangalore Sonali Kashyap(4GW11EE052) 05/11/2014 to 18/11/2014
2 Participated in Intercollegiate Chess Tournament at VTU Regional Center, Mysore

Nethra U (4GW12EE021) Sahana S(4GW12EE045)

20/08/2014 and 21/08/2014
3 Participated in Intercollegiate Throw ball Tournament at NIEIT,Mysore

Sonali Kashyap(4GW11EE052)
Anushree S(4GW11EE006)

11/10/2014 and12/10/2014

2013 Technical :

Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Master Trivia 2013, A quiz competition at NIEIT, Mysore

Poornima.S (4GW10EE032)
Pooja.K (4GW10EE031)
Priyamka.K (4GW10EE035)
Kavyshree.N (4GW10EE021)
Parvaty Dinesh (4GW10EE029)
Sindhu Kanya (4GW10EE045)
Noorain Kaisar (4GW10EE027)
Sahana.K.S (4GW10EE037)

30/10/2013
2 Avishkar 2013, a State Level Project Competition at VVIET, Mysore

Sonali Kashyap (4GW11EE052)
Ramya.M.P (4GW11EE038)
Pooja.K (4GW10EE031)
Kavyashree.N (4GW10EE021)
Smitha.K (4GW10EE048)
Shruthi.L (4GW10EE043)

05/10/2013
3 Avishkar 2013, a State Level Project Competition at VVIET, Mysore

Sonali Kashyap (4GW11EE052)
Ramya.M.P (4GW11EE038)
Pooja.K (4GW10EE031)
Kavyashree.N (4GW10EE021)
Smitha.K (4GW10EE048)

05/10/2013
4 International conference / Project Exhibition at VTU, ROM

All the students of 7th semester

20/09/2013
5 National level students Technical Symposium at NIE, Mysore

Bindhu.H.V (4GW09EE011)
Gouthami.R (4GW09EE015)
Hema.N (4GW09EE017)
Pallavi.M.K (4GW09EE031)
Rekha.K.H (4GW09EE037)
Veereshwari.M.S (4GW09EE053)
Vibha.S (4GW09EE054)

 05/04/2013
6 TCS Quiz competition at SJCE, Mysore

Akshatha.B.N(4GW10EE002)
Sowmya Krishnan(4GW10EE049)

 03/04/2013
7 Workshop on PLC & SCADA at VVIET, Mysore

Parvaty Dinesh (4GW10EE029)
Sowmy Krishnan(4GW10EE049)

23/03/2013 
8 Work shop on “Android Technology” at ATME, Mysore

Aishwarya.H.M (4GW10EE001)
Chaithra.H.K (4GW10EE014)
Inchara.M.P (4GW10EE018)
Jyothi (4GW10EE019)
Noorain Kaisar (4GW10EE027)
Parvaty Dinesh (4GW10EE029)
Savitha.N (4GW10EE039)
Sowmy Krishnan(4GW10EE049)
Tilling Nanya (4GW10EE057)

08/03/13 & 09/03/13 
9 Competation on Robotics called “Robotryst” at IIT Delhi.N.Delhi

Asha.G.B (4GW09EE004)
Kavyshree.B (4GW09EE022)
Keerthi.P.A (4GW09EE024)
Monika.H (4GW09EE025)
Sushma.L (4GW09EE047)

 01/03/13 to 04/03/13

 

Sports :

Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Represented India in Samsung ISU world cup short track skating championship at Torino, Italy Benazir Meera(4GW10EE009) 07/11/13 to 11/11/13

2012 Technical :

Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Workshop on ”ROBOTRIST-2012” at GSSSIETW in association with NIIT,Delhi Final year students 18/10/2012 and 19/10/2012
2 State Level Technical Contest”IDEA”at KSIT, Bangalore

Karthika Kannan(4GW09EE020)
Pooja A P(4GW09EE033)
Sowmya Krishnan(4GW09EE049)
Sowmya K(4GW09EE050)

15/09/2012
3 Mini Project competition “AVISHKAR-2012” at VVIET,Mysore

Sindhu Kanya N R (4GW10EE045)
Noorian Kausar(4GW10EE027)
Chaithra K(4GW10EE010)
Kavyashree V Gudi(4GW10EE022)
Sahana K S (4GW10EE037)
Sindhu M S(4GW10EE046)
Sindhu S(4GW10EE047)
Priyanka K(4GW10EE035)
Chaithra H K(4GW10EE014)
Ananthalakshmi M V(4GW10EE004)
Kavya K(4GW10EE020)

 22/09/2012
4 “YUVASHREE PRASHASTHI-2012”by Sahitya and Samskruthika Prathisthana , Mysore

Sindhu Srinath (4GW11EE050)

24/06/2012
5 Entrepreneurship motivational Campaign

Karthika Kannan(4GW09EE020)
Pooja A P(4GW09EE033)
Neha H(4GW09EE027)
Roopashree(4GW09EE038)
Sanchana H B(4GW09EE016)
Thaijasa B V(4GW09EE049)
Neha Amreen(4GW09EE026)
Nikitha S(4GW09EE029)

 27/08/2012 to 29/08/2012

Sports :

Sl. No. Event Place Date
1 Participated in National Roller Skating Championship held at Bangalore Benazir Meera(4GW10EE009) 24/01/2012 to 27/01/2012
2 Participated in National Ice Skating Championship held at Shimla Benazir Meera(4GW10EE009) 03/01/2012 to 05/01/2012

Placement

Departmental Achievers for Even Semester 2015 :

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDER

256954100

Kum. Manjeshwar Gayatri Prabhu
4GW11EE022
1st Rank with 9Gold Medals

 

 

 

Semester VIII

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
2212201612 2212201613 221201624

Muneera Begum |  86.3%

Shruthi U | 84.4%

Sona M E | 83.3%


Semester  VI

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
22122001625 2212201626  26122016

Priyanka Nayak | 84.55%

Sushmitha V | 82.3%

Nisharani S | 81.3%

Semester IV

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
261220168 2612201658 2612201656

Likhitha B N | 73.80%

Archana D | 72.30%

Deepthi C | 71.40%

 

Placement Details :

Companies Visiting the department :

21025521

Placement Statistics :

 

Year No  of Students Placed
2017 7*
2016 17
2015 23
2014 34

Batch-Wise Placement Data:

262120156

Gallery

Demonstration of transformer oil filtration at campusVisit To Solar Power Plant At ShivanasamudraISTE chapter inaugurationRelease of News letter project symposium

 

Contact

Rajagopala R

HOD, Dept of Electrical and Electronics

GSSS Institute Of Engineering & Technology For Women

Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone : 0821-4257304[Intercom-131]


AdmirorGallery 4.5.0, author/s Vasiljevski & Kekeljevic.
© 2014 | GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women