ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING - Accredited by NBA, New Delhi (Validity: 01.07.2017 - 30.06.2020)

Home

About the Department :

Intake of the Department = 120

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering was started in the year 2003. ECE course is a four years under-Graduate program in Bachelor of Engineering, affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) , Belgaum, Approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi. Initially the intake was 60 and was increased to 120 by the year 2011. The Department has 22 professionally qualified faculty members with various research specializations (Applied Electronics, VLSI Design and Embedded systems, Digital Electronics and Communication Systems, Computer Network Engineering, Industrial Electronics, Electronics, Embedded systems, Bio medical signal processing and instrumentation). The Department also comprises of experienced and skilled technical support staff. The student staff ratio has been maintained as per AICTE norms.

Vision

"To foster professional level competence in all areas of Electronics and Communication Engineering and to benchmark the Department as a center for nurturing Women Engineers in the Country"

Mission

M1: To impart value based Technical education and training.
M2: To impart Theoretical Knowledge, Practical Knowledge and Entrepreneurship Skills.
M3: To develop Innovation and Creativity in Students.
M4: To conduct Application oriented research.
M5: To sensitize the Students regarding Social, Moral and Professional ethics.
M6: To provide sufficient Industry exposure to the Students.
M7: To provide special skills training to the Students to make them eligible for Placement.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs) :

PEO1: To inculcate students to excel in professional career and/or higher education by acquiring knowledge in the field of Electronics and Communication.
PEO2: To make the students capable of managing their profession based on existing as well as new emerging technologies in the area of Electronics and Communication Engineering.
PEO3: To Produce Technically competent graduates with ability to analyze, design, develop, optimize and implement Electronics and Communication systems.
PEO4: To prepare the students to be able to exhibit professionalism, ethical attitude, communication skills, team work in their profession and to adapt to current trends by engaging in life-long learning.

 

Program Outcomes (PO’s) based on NBA graduate attributes :

PO1: Apply knowledge of Mathematics, Science and Engineering to solve complex problems related to Electronics and Communication Engineering.

PO2: Analyze, evaluate and design solutions to solve complex engineering problems for that are technically sound, economically feasible and socially acceptable.

PO3: Investigate and formulate design for complex engineering systems using research based knowledge to provide valid conclusions.

PO4: Select and apply appropriate techniques for the analysis and synthesis of systems using modern tools.

PO5: Offer engineering solutions by assessing societal, health, safety, legal, cultural, environmental issues and sustainability through contextual knowledge to meet the needs of the people.

PO6: Able to understand, inculcate professional responsibilities and Ethics in accordance to engineering practice.

PO7: Excel as a member leader in diverse teams and effectively communicate complex engineering activities with engineering community and society through design documentations and presentations.

PO8: Understand, demonstrate and apply engineering and management skills in a team for managing projects in multidisciplinary environment.

PO9: Indulge in lifelong learning and quickly adopt themselves to technological changes.

About the course :

The course consists of :

Electronicssubjects like Fundamentals of CMOS VLSI Design, Fundamentals of HDL programming, Network Analysis, Field Theory, Analog Electronics circuits, and etc. Signal Processing & Communication subjects like Signals and Systems, Digital Signal Processing, Speech Processing, Image Processing, Analog Communication, Digital communication, and etc. Computer science subjects like operating systems, Programming in C++, and etc. Management subjects like Management and entrepreneurship, and etc. Mathematics subjects like Mathematics III, Mathematics IV, and etc.

25488

Infrastructure

Laboratories

Lab 1 &  Lab 11 :

25632

Power Electronics Laboratory

A-004L1 (66 Sq. Mt.) - Odd Semester

Project Laboratory

A-004L2 (66 Sq.Mt.) – Even Semester

Power Electronics Laboratory :

  • PE Lab introduces Power Semiconductor devices, measurement of operating characteristics of power electronic circuits and control hardware for various power and energy applications such as motor drives.
  • The Equipments: CRO– 5 Nos, Power Modules– 30 Nos, Components: SCR, TRIAC, DIAC, Isolation Step-up and step down transformer, are used to carry out the University Lab Experiments: Rectifiers, Speed Controllers, Choppers, Inverters etc.

 Lab - 2 :

458264

Digital Electronics Laboratory

A-104L1 (95 Sq. Mt.) – Odd Semester

Digital Electronics Laboratory :

  • Digital Electronics Design Lab is a platform to learn digital logic and design various digital circuits.
  • The Equipments: Digital Trainer Kits - 21 Nos, are used to the carry out university lab experiments: Combinational logic circuits (Adders, Subtractors, Multiplexers, Encoders & Decoders) Sequential logic circuits (Registers, Counters, Sequence Generator).

Lab - 3 :

2232017

Microprocessor Laboratory

(2015 Scheme)

A-104 L2 (75 Sq. Mt.) – Even Sem

  • Microprocessor lab is designed to understand the internal organization of INTEL 8086 Microprocessor, and to enhance assembly level language programming and debugging skills.
  • The Equipments – CRO – 2 Nos, Microprocessor Kits – 3 Nos, I/O Card – 10 Nos Interfacing Boards – 10 Nos and Software’s – MASM compatible for win xp win 7 OS are used to carry out the University Lab Experiments - Data Transfer, Arithmetic Logic, Bit Manipulation, Serial Communication, ADC, motor control, LDR Interfacing etc

 Lab - 4 :

A-104L1/L2 (75 Sq. Mt.)

22320171

Analog Electronics Laboratory
A-204 L1 (80 Sq. Mt.) – Odd Semester

Analog Electronics Laboratory :

  • AE Lab explores the design and construction of Analog Electronic Circuits.
  • The major equipments: CRO - 18 Nos, Signal Generator - 19 Nos, Regulated Power Supply – 12 Nos, and Components: Diodes, Transistors, FET’s, LIC’s, Transformers, Crystals, etc are used to carry out the University Lab Experiments: Amplifiers, Rectifiers, Oscillators, Clippers & Clampers.

 Lab - 5 :

navt

Linear ICs and Communication Laboratory
A-204 L2 (80 Sq. Mt) –Even Semester

Linear ICs and Communication Laboratory

  • LIC+AC Lab explores the design and construction of Analog Electronic Circuits.
  • The major equipments: CRO - 18 Nos, Signal Generator - 19 Nos, Regulated Power Supply – 12 Nos, and Components: Diodes, Transistors, LIC’s, Communication trainers,, etc are used to carry out the University Lab Experiments: Amplifiers, Rectifiers, Oscillators, Clippers & Clampers

 Lab - 6

navrte

Microprocessor Laboratory
A-204 L3 (80 Sq. Mt.) - Even Semester

Microporcessor Laboratory (2010 Scheme)

  • Microprocessor lab is designed to understand the internal organization of INTEL 8086 Microprocessor, and to enhance assembly level language programming and debugging skills.
  • The Equipments – CRO – 2 Nos, Microprocessor Kits – 3 Nos, I/O Card – 20 Nos & Interfacing Boards – 10 Nos and Softwares - MASM are used to carry out the University Lab Experiments - Data Transfer, Arithmetic & Logic, Bit Manipulation, Serial Communication, ADC, motor control etc.

 Lab 7 & Lab 8 :

nvateh

A-304 L1 - Analog Communication + Linear Integrated Circuits Laboratory (Odd Semester)

A-304 L2 - Advanced Communication Laboratory (Even Semester)
(95 Sq. Mt.)

Analog Communication + Linear Integrated Circuits Laboratory /Advanced Communication Laboratory

  • Communication Lab enables to formulate and interpret the processing of signals in communication systems by designing, measuring and evaluating the circuits using laboratory instruments.
  • ADC Lab deals with the latest communication techniques like Optical Fiber and Microwave Communication.
  • The Equipments: CRO – 7 Nos, DSO – 6 Nos, Signal Generator – 24 Nos and Communication Kits – 12 Nos and components: LICs, Transistors, Diodes etc used to carry out the University Lab Experiments: Filters, Analog & Digital Modulation Techniques, Op-amp Applications, Optical Fiber Communication & Microwave Communications.

 Lab 9 :

 22320172

VLSI Laboratory
A-304 L3 (75 Sq. Mt.)

VLSI Laboratory

  • VLSI Lab provides hands-on design and simulation of basic building blocks of digital integrated circuits using EDA tools and technologies.
  • Desk top computers -12 Nos, Microwind tool (50 user licensed), Xilinx 9.1 Version Software

 Lab 10 :

 2232017

DSP Laboratory
A-318A L1 (66 Sq. Mt.)

DSP Laboratory

  • DSP lab introduces implementation of algorithms in DSP design and analysis techniques using Silab.
  • Desk top computers -12 Nos, DSP Starter kit with fixed & floating pointer

Lab 1 (PG) :

 2232017

DSP Laboratory 
A-318A L2 (66 Sq. Mt.)

DSP Laboratory

  • DSP lab introduces implementation of algorithms in DSP design and analysis techniques using Silab.
  • Desk top computers -12 Nos, DSP Starter kit with fixed & floating pointer

UPS Room:

22320173

UPS Room
A-104 (20 Sq. Mt.)

The department has a power back-up system (UPS) to support the software labs:
Lanatech – 2 KVA.

22320173

UPS Room
A-204 (20 Sq. Mt.)

 

The department has a power back-up system (UPS) to support the software labs:
Aplab – 5 KVA.

22320173

UPS Room
A-204 (20 Sq. Mt.)

 

The department has a power back-up system (UPS) to support the software labs:
Aplab – 5 KVA

22320173

UPS Room
A-304 (20 Sq. Mt.)

 

The department has a power back-up system (UPS) to support the software labs:
Aplab – 5 KVA.

Class Rooms :

Class Room - 1

215548

A-007 (84 Sq.Mt.)

  • Class Room supported with LCD Projector with White Screen for projection and Glass Board.
  • Seating Capacity -75
 

Class Room - 2

2232011

A-101 (84 Sq.Mt.)

  • Class Room supported with LCD Projector with White Screen for projection and Glass Board.
  • Seating Capacity -75
 

Class Room - 3

22320175

A-106 (84 Sq.Mt.)

  • Class Room supported with LCD Projector with White Screen for projection and Glass Board.
  • Seating Capacity -75
 

 Class Room - 4

22320176

A-107 (84 Sq.Mt.)

  • Class Room supported with LCD Projector with White Screen for projection and Glass Board.
  • Seating Capacity -75

Class Room - 5

22320177

A-206 (84 Sq.Mt.)

  • Class Room supported with LCD Projector with White Screen for projection and Glass Board.
  • Seating Capacity -75

Class Room - 6

22322017

D-104 (69 Sq.Mt.)

  • Class Room supported with LCD Projector with White Screen for projection and Glass Board.
  • Seating Capacity -75

 Tutorial Room:

SVSVSW

A-004TR (33 Sq.Mt.)

  • Tutorial Room supported with White Board.

Seating Capacity -30

 HOD’s Room

21894

 HOD’s Room 

A-004HoD(18 Sq.Mt.)

  • HOD’s cabin is also supported with Departmental Office  (A-004HoD) with an area of 18Sq.mt

Faculty Rooms :

8597

A-309FR (84 Sq.Mt.)

256987

A-304FR & A-204FR   (17 Sq.Mt.) 

36577

A-104FR (17 Sq.Mt.)

V515446

A-004FR (12 Sq.Mt.)

 

Department Library

5849544

A-104FR (12 Sq. Mt.)

  • The Department Library is well stocked with books and Project Reports. It has 450 books, 110 titles and 179 project reports for the benefit of the students and Staff with issue facility.

Staff Details

  1. Dr. Sumithra Devi. K. A,  B.EM.E, Ph. D, Professor & Principal
  2. Dr. M. V. Sathyanarayana, B.EM.Tech, Ph. D, Professor & Head
  3. Dr. Rajendra R Patil, B. E, M.tech, Ph.D, Professor
  4. Dr. S.Padmashree, BE, M.Tech, Ph.D, Associate Professor
  5. Dr. Jayanth J, B.E, M.Tech, Ph.D, Associate Professor
  6. Anitha K, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  7. Asha M, B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D), Assistant Professor
  8. Thilagavathy R, B.E, M.E, Assistant Professor
  9. Arunadevi, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  10. Bharathi R, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  11. Mahanthesha.U, B.E, M.Tech, [Ph.D], MISTE, MISOI, Assistant Professor
  12. Archana B, B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D), Assistant Professor
  13. Padma R, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  14. Spoorthi Y, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  15. Nalina H D, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  16. Shyamala C, B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D), Assistant Professor
  17. Raghavendra Y M, B.E, M.Tech, (Ph.D), Assistant Professor
  18. Aravind R ,B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  19. Boregowda, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  20. Bhagyalakshmi V, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  21. Rashmi H C, B.E, M.Tech, Assistant Professor
  22. Sunitha R, B.E., M.Tech, Assistant Professor (Adjunct)
  23. Priyanka P, B.E., M.Tech, Assistant Professor (Adjunct)
  24. Sowmyashree K.N, B.E, Assistant Professor.
  25. Arun Alex E, B.E, Assistant Professor (Industry Adjunct)

 

Non Teaching Staff :

 

  1. Prashanth B.S, Dip (E&C), Foreman.
  2. Manjunath M, Dip E&CE, Instructor
  3. Yashoda D, DECE, Asst. Instructor
  4. Krishna Veni K, D. IETE, AMIE, Assistant Instructor
  5. Kavya P, Dip E&CE, Assistant Instructor

 

Supporting Staff :

  1. Girish M, Attender
  2. Palani
  3. Vijaykumar BJ
  4. Jyothi

Achievements

 

Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

21122016

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was formally signed between GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women (GSSSIETW), Mysuru and Digital Shark Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Bengaluru, organized by the Department of Telecommunication Engineering and Department of Electronics & communication engineering on 10th November 2016.

211220161


A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was formally signed between GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology For Women (GSSSIETW), Mysuru and RTTC-BSNL, Mysuru, Intended for technical cooperation between the RTTC-BSNL and the Departments of Electronics and Communication Engineering and Telecommunication Engineering on 6th October 2016

Objectives of MOU :

  • To set up the Research Laboratory and provide research facilities for students and faculty members.
  • To provide resource persons to conduct workshops, technical talk, conferences and training programs (with hands on session).
  • To provide Internship, industrial visits and assist students for placements.
  • To arrange training programs on the topics related to curriculum

Memorandum of Undertanding with Applied Cognition Systems Pvt Ltd (APCOG)

301220157899

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was formally signed on 2nd of November 2015 between GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women (GSSSIETW), Mysuru and Applied Cognition Systems Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru. The signatories of the MoU were Dr. Sumithra Devi K A, Principal, GSSSIETW, Dr M V Sathyanarayana, Advisor(PG studies and Research), Professor and Head , ECE Dept., GSSSIETW and Dr P S RamKumar, Founder and director ,Applied Cognition Systems Pvt Ltd in the presence of Smt.Vanaja B Pandit, Hon. Secretary, GSSS(R) and Sri O.Prathap Kumar, Joint Secretary, GSSS(R). Sri R K Bharath, CEO and Management Committee Member, GSSS(R); Smt.Anupama B Pandit, AAO, GSSSIETW; Sri. B K Nataraj, Member, GSSS(R) and Sri.Ashok Shenoi, Member, GSSS(R) graced the occasion.

Objectives of the MoU :

  • Technology Training for students and faculty members of GSSSIETW.
  • To provide Internship for UG and PG students.
  • Academic projects for UG and PG students.
  • Collaboration in R & D activities.

 

 

Memorandum of Undertanding with Advanced Electronics Systems(ALS)

 283

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was formally signed on 29th of September 2015 between GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women (GSSSIETW), Mysuru and Advanced Electronics Systems, Bengaluru. The signatories of the MoU were Dr. Sumithra Devi K A, Principal, GSSSIETW and Sri Sunil Shambhatnavar, General Manager, ALS in the presence of Smt. Vanaja B Pandit, Hon. Secretary, GSSS(R) and Sri O.Prathap Kumar, Joint Secretary, GSSS(R). Sri R K Bharath, CEO and Management Committee Member, GSSS(R); Smt. Anupama B Pandit, AAO, GSSSIETW; Dr M V Sathyanarayana, Professor and Head , ECE Dept. and Dr Parmeshachari B D, Assoc. Professor and Head , TE Dept. graced the occasion.

Objectives of the MoU :

  • Conduction of training programs (with hands on sessions) using latest tools and hardware kits in the area of Embedded and VLSI Systems.
  • To provide Internship for UG and PG students.
  • To assist UG and PG students in placements.
  • Organize Industrial Visits to UG and PG students.
  • Provide resource persons/ key speakers in the area of Embedded and VLSI Systems.
  • The Projects designed with supporting tools will be submitted to the college with a Vision to setup a project lab in the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

Memorandum of Undertanding with INTEL®

30122015698

INTEL® Intelligent Systems Lab

The college houses an INTEL Lab. INTEL® Intelligent Systems Lab has been setup to enhance students' employability skills by signing Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Intel®-FICE (Foundation for Innovation and Collaborative Education) in order to bridge the gap between industry and academia. FICE is also committed to support in assisting students for the academic projects by providing training and certification thereby generating employment.

 

Industry Institute Collaboration :

  • The Department houses an INTEL Lab. INTEL® Intelligent Systems Lab has been setup to enhance students' employability skills by signing MoU with Intel®- FICE (Foundation for Innovation and Collaborative Education) in order to bridge the gap between industry and academia. FICE is also committed to support in assisting students for the academic projects by providing training and certification thereby generating employment.

Technical Seminars/Workshops conducted/Industrial Visit :

Sl No Title of the Event Resource Person/Targeted Students Date
2017
1 National Conference “Electronics, Signals and Communication” NCESC -2017

-

29th May 2017
2 Parents teachers meeting

-

27th May 2017
3 Technical talk on “Research computing for societal needs” for VIII Sem students

Dr. Shyam Rajgopalan, Divisional Engineering Head, Adobe System, Bengaluru

22nd April 2017
 4 Industrial Visit to DMS Technologies, Mysuru IV Sem A Sec students  22nd April 2017 
 5 Technical talk on “Principle of communication Systems” for IV Sem B sec students  Mr. Hanchinal, Senior Engineer, RTTC (BSNL), Mysuru  22nd April 2017 
One day workshop on “Signals & Systems” for IV Sem students  Dr. Ashok Rao, Former Head, Network Projects, CEDT, IISc Bengaluru  19th April 2017 
Two day workshop on Workshop on “Internet of Things” for VI Sem students  Mr. Manjunath Kikkeri, Director, iQuest Mysuru, Mr. D S Phani Kumar, Engineering Manager, Intel Technology Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru, Mr. Nagraj G K,Consultant, Project Manager, Tata Consultancy Service, Bengaluru and Mr. Chethan B R, Embedded System Consultant,iQuest Mysuru  18th – 19th April 2017 
 Industrial Visit to MCF, Hassan VI Sem students  13th April 2017 
 Industrial Visit to DMS Technologies, Mysuru IV Sem B Sec students  11th March 2017 
10  Technical talk  on “Internet Controlled Robotics” for VIII Sem students  Mr. Prathik Pai, Director Technical Marketing, Robocraft Technologies, Mysuru   11th March 2017
11  Technical talk  on “ IoT & Cyber physical System” for VI Sem students  Mr. Manjunath Kikkeri, CEO, iQuest, Mysuru  11th March 2017 
12   Technical talk on “Electronics System Design for Manufacturing”  for VI Sem students Mr. Mehta, Sales Director, Entuple Technologies, Bengaluru  11th March 2017 
13   Two day workshop on “MSP430 interface with IOT” for VIII Sem students Ms. Sathya K, Mr. Mahesh B S and Mr. Rajesh M Application Engineer (TI India University Program), Digital Shark Technology, Bengaluru  30th – 31st  Jan 2017 
14  Four day “Technical Skill Development Program” for IV Sem students  Mr. Nandish K S and Mr. Naveen H S , Senior Customer Support Engineer, Advanced Electronics System (ALS), Bengaluru  27th – 30th Jan 2017 
2016
1 Project Symposium for VII Sem students

VII Semester ECE students 

19th Nov 2016
2

Technical talk on “Electronics in Automotives” for III Sem students  

Ms. Rohini R, 
Design engineer, 
TATA Elxsi, Bengaluru

28th Oct 2016
3 Industrial Visit to “Skanray” Mysuru

VII Sem students 

25th Oct 2016
4 Parents Teacher Meeting

-

22nd Oct 2016
5

Technical talk on “Applications of Electronics in Medical Equipment” for V Sem students 

Ms. Harshitha, 
Customer Service Engineer, 
GE Health Care, Bengaluru 
22nd Oct 2016
6

Technical talk on “Networking with Packet Tracer” for III Sem students 

Mr. Shasidhar Kulkarni, 
Sub Divisional Engineer, 
RTTC BSNL, Mysuru 
22nd Oct 2016
7 Industrial Visit to “CDOT” Bengaluru VII Sem students 7th Oct 2016
8

Technical talk on “Introduction to implementation of mini-projects and Embedded Systems” for III Sem students 

Mr. Sunil Shambhatnavar, 
General Manager, 
Advance Electronic Systems (ALS), Bengaluru
27th Sep 2016
9 Industrial Visit to “Kaynes Technology Pvt Ltd” Mysuru V Sem students 25th Sep 2016
10

Workshop on “Video Processing” for VII Sem students  

Mr. Idrish, System Engineer, and 
Mr. Chandrashekar M N, Data Base Developer
Infosys Limited, Bengaluru

24th Sep 2016
11

Workshop on “Embedded C” for III Sem students 

Mrs. Archana Muralidhar, 
Proprietor, 
Global Technologies, Mysuru

24th Sep 2016
12

Technical talk on “Challenges in developing Medical Equipments” for VII Sem students 

Mr. S Benedict Biju, 
Director,
Lifetex Medical system, Mysuru

10th Sep 2016
13

Technical talk on “IoT Device Communication” for V Sem students 

Ms.Shwetha K, 
Senior Software Engineer,
L&T Pvt Ltd, Mysuru 10th 

Sep 2016
14 Industrial visit to “ACE components & Electronics Pvt Ltd” Mysuru

III Sem students

27th Aug 2016
15

Technical talk on “Management and Entrepreneurship” for V Sem students 

Mr. J Shailendra Rao Nalige, 
Chief Executive Officer, 
EHE Innovation Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru

27th Aug 2016
16

Technical talk on “How to frame your career after completing degree” for VII Sem students 

Mr. Sumnath, 
Co Founder and Partner, 
Vesto Education Solutions, Mysuru 

27th Aug 2016
18

Technical talk on “Emerging Trends in Electronics” for III Sem students 

Mr. Nikhil Shetty, 
Co Founder and CTO, 
Vesto Education Solutions, Mysuru

6th Aug 2016
19

Technical talk on “Embedded Systems” for III Sem students

Mr. Nikhil Shetty, 
Co Founder and CTO, 
Vesto Education Solutions, Mysuru

 6th Aug 2016
20 Technical talk on “Image Processing” for VII Sem students Mr. V P S Naidu, 
Principal Scientist and Associate Professor, 
NAL Bengaluru.
 6th Aug 2016
21 Technical talk on “Optical Fiber Communications” for VII Sem students  Mr. C S Hanchinal, 
Sub Divisional Engineer, 
BSNL Mysuru
 6th Aug 2016
 22 Technical talk on “Current trends of Electronics in industry”

Mr Idrish System Engineer, Infosys Bengaluru

23rd April 2016
 23 Technical talk on “Career options in Electronics Industries across globe”

Mr Lakshmi Narasimha, SchemaZen Tehnologies Pvt. Ltd Bengaluru

 21st April 2016
 24  Industrial visit to Radio Astronomical Centre, Ooty VIII Sem ECE students  15th April 2016
 25  Industrial visit to BSNL RTTC Mysuru  VII Sem ECE students  12th April 2016
 26  Industrial visit to DFRL Mysuru  IV Sem ECE students  12th April 2016
 27  Technical talk on “Practical Data Modeling and Data Network of Indian Railway”  Mr C Raghunath, Senior Section Engineer, South-Western Railways, Ashokpuram, Mysuru  7th April 2016
 28 Technical talk on “Significance of HDL in Industry”

Mr Gangadhar, Project Engineer, TATA Honeywell Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru

18th March 2016
29 Technical talk on “VLSI and Embedded systems”

Mr. Darshan Makam Business Analyst, Decisive Analyticals System Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru

12th March 2016
30 Technical talk on “MSP 430 Microcontroller”

Mr Kishore, Miss Sathya , Mr Manoj Kumar, Mr Yathesh, Technical Team members of Digital Shark Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru

27th Feb 2016
 31 Technical talk on “Energy power”

Mr Rajesh, Director, Embedded Aabelon Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru

13th Feb 2016
 32 Technical talk on “Making Healthcare affordable, accessible and achievable”

Mr. J Shailendra Rao Nalige, CEO, EHE Innovation Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru

13th Feb 2016
 33 Technical talk on “TI University program Introduction”

Mr. Rajendran N, Field Application Engineer, EdGate Technologies Pvt Ltd., Bengaluru

 8th Feb 2016
2015
1 Industrial visit to "All India Radio (AIR) Mysuru" 5th Sem ECE students 19th Nov 2015
2 Industrial visit to"Vinyas Innovative Technologies Pvt Ltd" Mysuru 3rd Sem ECE students 18th – 19th Nov 2015
3 Technical talk on“Matching Skills With opportunities and Challenges in Information Communication Technology(ICT) Industry” Dr P S RamKumar Founder and Director Applied Cognition Systems,Bengaluru 2nd Nov 2015
4 Two days workshop on “RTL design, functional verification, FPGA implementation and ASIC design” Mr. Arun Alex E Hardware Engineer Dexcel Electronics Pvt Ltd ,Bengaluru 30th – 31st Oct 2015
5 Technical talk on “Radar System” Prof. A.N.Shivaram Retired Senior Scientist LRDE (DRDO) 16th Oct 2015
6 Technical Forum Inauguration AECES 10th Oct 2015
7 Technical talk on “Growth of Electronics in Industrial Perspective” Sri M C Ganapathy Managing Director Life Electronics,Bengaluru 22nd Aug 2015
8 Technical talk on “From evolution of Wireless Communications to 4G and beyond and IoT ” Sri M H Kori Chairman TPCC, Bengaluru 9th July 2015
9 Technical talk on“Multi Sensor Data Fusion” Dr. V P S Naidu Principal Scientist & Associate Prof Data Fusion Lab NAL Bengaluru 29th April 2015
10 Project presentation Symposium for VIII Semester Alumnae 29th April 2015
11 Workshop on “Antenna and Propagation” IETE Bangalore Centre Dr. Chaitanya Kumar Principal KNSIT IETE Bengaluru 19th April 2015
12 International Women Day Celebrations GSSSIETW Mysuru   9th Mar 2015
13 Technical Talk on “Internet of Things” Prof. C Murali Vice President IETE, New Delhi 27th Feb 2015
14 Industrial Visit to Vinyas Innovative Technologies Pvt Limited Mysuru 4th Sem ECE Students 11th Feb 2015
15 Project presentation Symposium 8th Sem 29th April 2015
16 Technical talk on Multi Sensor Data Fusion Dr. V P S Naidu Principal Scientist & Associate Prof, Data Fusion Lab, NAL Bengaluru 29th April 2015
17 Antenna and Propagation conducted IETE Bengaluru Centre Dr. Chaitanya Kumar Principal KNSIT, Bengaluru 19th April 2015
18 Technoxian – Quadcopter, Grand Finale, IIT Delhi 6th Sem (13 Students) 17th - 19th April 2015
19 Technical Talk on Research Projects and Patent issues Dr. Shivananju B N Senior Research Associate IISc, Bengaluru 20th Mar 2015
20 Technical talk on Introduction to Embedded Systems Mr. Mahesha Padyana,Mr. Raghavendra Bhatt,CloudE Technologies, Mysuru 14th Mar 2015
21 Technoxian – Quadcopter, Zonal Round, GSSSIETW 8th , 6th and 4th Sem 12th – 13th March 2015
22 Technical Talk on Internet of Things Prof. C Murali
Vice President, IETE, New Delhi
27th Feb 2015
23 Industrial Visit to MCF, Hassan 6th Sem 24th Feb 2015
24 Industrial Visit to Vinyas Innovative Technologies Pvt Limited, Mysuru 4th Sem 11th Feb 2015
2014
1 Technical Talk On Recent Trends In Electronics. Mr.Divakar Ramachandra,
Freelancer, Mysuru.
17th Oct 2014
2 Application of Signal Processing & Communication using SIMULINK. Mr. Sanket.N.Shettar,
Assistant Professor, GSSSIETW, Mysuru.
17th Oct 2014
3 Industrial visit to Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
(BARC),Mysore
7th Sem 9th- 10th Oct, 2014
4 Technical Talk On Satellite Communication Mr.Bachu Yesobu, MCF,ISRO HASSAN 9th May 2014

Student’s Achievements :

Sl No Event(conducted/attended/presented) Name Date
2017
1 Won the Best Project Award for title “Ultrasonic Spectacle & belts for Blind/Visually Impaired”, IEEE Project Expo, GSSSIETW Mysuru Adrija NJ, Deepthi R, Mahitha H K,  and Mandara N (VIII Sem) 24th May 2017
2 Presented a paper titled, “Circular Buffer Implementation using Eclipse Tool”, 2nd ICCSTAR 2017, City Engineering College, Bengaluru Chandana H C, Krupa V S, L Kanvitha, and Mahitha H K (VIII Sem) 11th – 12th May 2017
3 Presented a paper titled, “Real Time Autonomous Irrigation Design Module”, National Conference on Emerging Trends in VLSI, Embedded & Networking (NC-EVEN 2017), Brindavan College of Engineering, Bengaluru Meghana S, Monisha M P, and Monisha P N (VIII Sem) 11th May 2017
4 Presented a paper titled, “Design and Stability analysis of CNTFET based SRAM cell”, National Conference on Emerging Trends in VLSI, Embedded & Networking (NC-EVEN 2017), Brindavan College of Engineering, Bengaluru Pooja B Urs, Prajna, Prakruthi H L, and Priyanka G Hegde (VIII Sem) 11th May 2017
5 Presented a paper titled, “Remote healthcare monitoring using MQTT protocol”, ATME College of Engineering, Mysuru Bhavani M, Megha M C, Sahana B R, and Saniya Fathima  (VIII Sem) 3rd - 4th May 2017
6 Presented a paper titled, “Development of ARM 7 based Sensor Interface using Industrial WSN in IoT Environment”, ATME College of Engineering, Mysuru Sindhu S S and  Sushmitha S G (VI Sem) 3rd - 4th May 2017
7 Presented a paper titled, “Irrigation water pump controller using GSM and 8051 Microcontroller”, ATME College of Engineering, Mysuru Sonia J and Sushma S (VI Sem) 3rd - 4th May 2017
8 Presented a paper titled, “Automatic operation of an anesthesia machine based on Microcontroller”, ATME College of Engineering, Mysuru Meghana H M, Manasa H K, Aishwarya C, and Manasa B K (VI Sem) 3rd - 4th May 2017
9 Presented a paper titled, “Controlling a motor in irrigation using GSM technology”, ATME College of Engineering, Mysuru Naidele M V, Nayana N, Arpitha L, and Nalinakshi N (VI Sem) 3rd - 4th May 2017
10 Participated in Skill module for Engineers and Managers - Kaushala 2017, Alwa’s Institute of Engineering and Technology, Moodbidri, DK

Ramya M G and Swathi Gupta S
(IV Sem)

21st – 22nd  April 2017
11

Presented a paper titled, “Irrigation water pump controller using GSM and 8051 Microcontroller”, FIESTA’17, Bahubali College of Engineering, Hassan

Pallavi N K and Sonia J (VI Sem)

18th April 2017

12

Participated in Trialblazer - Enigma 2017, Malnad College of Engineering

Anusha D B, Ashwini B S, Bimbika S, Chandana N, Harshitha K, Kavyashree M S and Lakshmi N S
(VI Sem)

31st March – 2nd April 2017 
13  Participated in Workshop on Home Automation, SJCE Mysuru

Ramya M G and Swathi Gupta S
(IV Sem)

31st March 2017 
14 Won I prize in Technical Quiz – Geethayaana 2017 GSSSIETW Mysuru Pooja Y (IV Sem)  24th – 25th March 2017 
15  Won II prize in Basketball – Geethayaana 2017, GSSSIETW Mysuru IV, VI and VIII Sem students   24th – 25th March 2017
16  Won II prize in Volleyball – Geethayaana 2017, GSSSIETW Mysuru IV, VI and VIII Sem students  24th – 25th March 2017 
17  Participated in Technical Poster Presentation of Geethayaana 2017, GSSSIETW Mysuru

Anam Armaan Raza and Hiba Azeem
(IV Sem) 

24th – 25th March 2017 
18  Participated in State Level Intercollegiate Cultural, Technical and Management fest, Mangalore Institute of Technology & Engineering, Mangalore

Chondamma P S and Harshitha M
(VI Sem)

 22nd – 23rd March 2017
19  Participated in Two Days workshop on IoT, BGSIT, Mandya

Vandana V, Vidya B and Yashaswini S
(VI Sem)

21st – 22nd  March 2017 
20 Participated in Hardware Debugging, National Level Technical Symposium, Technisium – 17, SIT Tumakuru  Chandana J, Kalpitha Gowda and K S Keerthi (VI Sem)  18th March 2017 
21  Presented a paper titled, “Intelligent Home Using Low Energy Bluetooth”, IEINITTE 2017 – STATE Level Technical Paper Presentation & Project Model Exhibition, NMAM Institute of Technology, Nitte

G K Roopika, Namitha C, Gagana Shetty and Nischitha P
(VI Sem)

11th March 2017 
22  Presented a paper titled, “Prosthetic arm controller”, VTU Belagavi

Sushma S, Sushmitha P C, Sushmitha S G and Supreetha S B
(VI Sem)

 10th March 2017
23  Won I prize, Poster Presentation, Faculty Training and Motivation of Students, CFTRI Mysuru

Lavanya H R
(VI Sem)

14th – 15th Feb 2017 
24  Participated in Technical Skill Development Program organized by the Dept of ECE and TCE, GSSSIETW, Mysuru, in association with Advanced Electronics Systems, Bengaluru and IETE, Mysuru Anam Armaan Raza and Hiba Azeem   27th – 30th Jan 2017
25 Won Gold Medal, VIFA Cup, Taekwondo 2017, Bengaluru 

G M Jeevith
(VI Sem)

 21st – 22nd Jan 2017

2016

1

Won Best paper award titled, “Bridges and flyover condition monitoring using Wireless network”, Make in India – National Level Technical paper presentation, Sathyabama University

Aliya Rehmani,  Ashwini Patil, Iqhra Aiman (VII Sem)

19th Nov 2016

2

Won Best paper award titled, “Remote sensing data for pollution monitoring to support Oil & Gas Industry”, Make in India – National Level Technical paper presentation, Sathyabama University 

Yuktha.R,  Tejashree.H.S (VII Sem)

19th Nov 2016

3

Won Best concept award titled, “Decision making system LU/LC using RS data”, Make in India – National Level Technical paper presentation, Sathyabama University, Chennai

Sanmathi.R,  Sindhura.S.D,  Vishaka.J (VII Sem)

19th Nov 2016

4

Won II prize, Idea Innovative competition “EXEMPLAR - 2016”, SDMIT Ujjire 

Aishwarya,  Chandana.M.S,  Gagana Shetty,  Nischitha.P  (V Sem)

6th Nov 2016

5

Presented a paper titled, “Development of wireless computer vision instrument to detect biotech stress in wheat plant”, INVENTECH 16 – National Level technical paper presentation, Jain University Bengaluru 

Sanmathi.R,  Sindhura.S.D,  Vishaka.J (VII Sem)

8th Oct 2016

6

Presented a paper titled, “Traffic controller using embedded swarm technology based on image processing”, INVENTECH 16 – National Level technical paper presentation, Jain University Bengaluru 

Yuktha.R,  Tejashree.H.S (VII Sem)

8th Oct 2016

7

Participated in VTU Inter collegiate Taekwondo event, VDRIT Huliyal 

Jeevith  (V Sem)

5th Oct 2016

8

Participated in VTU Inter collegiate Table Tennis event, GSSSIETW Mysuru

Lavanya.H.R, Ujwala Kini.H (V Sem) 

28th Sep 2016

9

Presented a paper titled “Audio guidance for blind person & vehicle information system”, Assistive Hackathon – A technical paper presentation, AIISH Mysuru

Anusha.T.P,  Kruthi.M,  Mahalakshmi.B.G,  Gowda Sandhya Ramakrishna (VII Sem)

24th Sep 2016

10

Presented a paper titled “Augmentative alternative communication for an immobile person”, Assistive Hackathon – A technical paper presentation, AIISH Mysuru

Sanchitha,  Sangeeta.N,  Spoorthi,  Yashaswi.K (VII Sem)

24th Sep 2016

11

Participated in “Climate change Quiz Competition” , IISC Bengaluru 

Chandana.M.S,  Gagana Shetty,  Priyanka.G,  Roopa.S.C, Sindhura.B.L
(V Sem)

27th Sep 2016

12

Participated in Photo Play, “KNEW – An annual event”, CIT Gubbi 

Sushmitha.P.C,  Tejaswini (V Sem)

24th Sep 2016

13

Participated in Technical Quiz, “KNEW – An annual event”, CIT Gubbi 

Sushmitha.P.C,  Tejaswini (V Sem) 

24th Sep 2016

14

Participated in “ICTACT – Youth talk”, Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering Bengaluru

Sanmathi.R,  Vishaka.J (VII Sem)

16th Aug 2016

15 Presented a paper titled “Object tracking in videos using sparse representation”, SRISHTI - 2016, CMRIT Bengaluru,

Anusha O and Nagaranjini R

6th- 8th May 2016

 16 Presented a paper titled “Wireless Speech Activated Robot  with artificial Intelligence”, SRISHTI - 2016, CMRIT Bengaluru,

Baby A.M, Meghana S R, Pannaga P and Ranjitha H K

 6th- 8th May 2016
 17 Presented a paper titled “Safety Electronic Smart Helmet”, SRISHTI - 2016, CMRIT Bengaluru,  Nithya J and Niketana B  6th- 8th May 2016
 18  Participated in project exhibition, “Design and Implementation of Automatic Lawn cutter”, Spark-16, Vidya Vikas College of Engineering Mysuru,  Megha M, Nischitha  G and Priyanka D  7th May  2016
 19  Won first prize in technical paper presentation competition, “Animal tracking in videos using sparse representation”, NIEIT Mysuru  Anusha O and PN Megha  2nd – 7th May 2016
 20  Presented a paper titled “Two-axis based solar tracking for power conservation in irrigation system”, National Conference at Sri Krishna Institute of Technology, Bengaluru  Aishwarya N.M, D. Divya Rani, G.Varsha Prasad  5th May 2016
 21  Participated in VTU Inter collegiate Kabaddi event, Shivamoga  Yashaswini M.S,  Nisarga,  Sowmya and Kavya BD  30th April 2016
 22 Presented a paper titled “Electronics Products Certification”, TECHZONE-2016, JNNCE Shivamoga Anju K.S and Ashika S.R 22nd – 24th April 2016
 23 Participated in National level Karate Competition, Calicut Radhamani H.P 24th April 2016
 24 Won 2nd Prize in Katha, National level Karate Competition, Calicut Sushma G Shetty 24th April 2016
 25 Won 3rd Prize in Kumithe, National level Karate Competition, Calicut Sushma G Shetty 24th April 2016
 26 Presented a paper titled “Audio Compression using Wavelets” ICCSTAR-2016, City College of Engineering Bengaluru S Pooja, Shubha M.G, Sinchana.N and Sneha M Hiremath 22nd April 2016
 27 Presented a paper titled “Detection of disease in cotton leaf”, NCRTICT- 2016, SSIT, Tumakuru Ashwani K.M, Dhanutha.M, Jyothi B.P and Kruthi H.S 4th – 5th April 2016
 28 Presented a paper titled “Monaural Speech Segregation”, NCRTICT- 2016, SSIT, Tumakuru Aleena Alexander, Geethanjali.L, Gowthami P.P. and Keerthana.V 4th – 5th April 2016
 29

Presented a paper titled “CMOS VLSI Design of Low Power Comparator of logic circuits”,
CIT Tumkuru

Sowmyashree H.J and Supritha R.S 30th March 2016
 30 Participated in VTU Inter collegiate Athletic Event, Bengaluru Sushma G Shetty 25th-27th March 2016
 31 Presented a paper titled “Cell culture system imitating the human body environment on chip”,  JNNCE Shivamoga Nikhath Fathima, Nisba Anjum, Mrinalini Paul and Arshiya Banu 23rd March 2016
 32 Participated in TCS TECH BYTES, state wide Engineering IT Quiz Pooja B Urs, Priyanka.G.Hedge, Roopa S.C and Sushmitha P.C 3rd March 2016
 33

Won best paper award “Frequency domain analysis of Stuttered Speech using Praat tool”,
Mini Project Symposium 2016, GSSSIETW Mysuru

Anusha O, Harshitha Chavan, Nida Ayman and P.N.Megha 13th Feb 2016
 34 Participated in VTU – Business Plan, “Conversion of waste plastic into diesel fuel”, MSRIT Bengaluru Chondamma P.S, Gagana Shetty, Harshitha M and Nischitha P 13th Feb 2016
2015
1 AICTE Sponsored BSNL Training, EETP – Platinum and Gold Certification. Divya G P, Divyashree R, Kavitha S, Madalambika K S, Meghana M, Nagaranjini R, Nagarathna P, Nikhila J R, Nisarga P, Prajna Nanjappa C, Rekha Kamath, S Pooja, Shama Jayaram, Sharon Rose, Shrunga B N, Shubha D, Sindhura.B.M, Sushmitha S, Sushmitha S V, Vandana M

(Gold) Feb 2015 – May 2015
(Platinum) Aug 2015 – Nov 2015

2 Won 1st price in Debate competition on “Corruption instigated by general public”, organized by Canara Bank Ujwala Kini Oct 2015
3 Won GOLD in “Collegiate zonal tournament in table tennis” G M Jeevith Sep 2015
4 Won SILVER in “Karate State Level Dasara Competition” Deepthi R Sep 2015
5 Participated in “Collegiate zonal tournament in table tennis”, conducted by VTU, Belagavi Ujwala Kini Sep 2015
6 Completed their internship in the subject of “PLC Automation”, BHEL Bengaluru Meghana S
Madhushree S
Liyana Joseph
 Aug 2015
7 Participated at Srusti – 2015, Innovation Exchange Event Lavanya N
Shwetha G
Meghana G
 1st to 3rd May 2015
8 Won first prize for paper “ Optimization of the PMS testing process”, Project Symposium at GSSSIETW Aimen Fathima
Nisha D
Deepika S
P Danya
 29th April 2015
9 Won Best paper award, "Optimization of  Capnostream20p testing Process",  Technical Symposium, Department of ECE GSSSIETW Aimen Fathima
Nisha D
Deepika S
P Danya
29th April 2015
10 Presented the paper “ Performance analysis of MIMO receivers in the presence of radio frequency interference”,  National conference on Technological advancements in Engineering, Sree Narayana Guru College of Engg and Technology, Kerala Vidyashree.M.C  27th – 28th Mar 2015
11 Participated in 3 day workshop on Quad copter at GSSSIETW 145 students of VI &
6 students of IV Semester
 12th - 14th Mar 2015
12 Won 3rd place in Zonal level at ROBOHUNT- National level robotics championship , IISC Bengaluru Keerthana Jagadeesh
Pallavi P
Madhura B R
Lavanya G
 30th Jan - 1st Feb 2015
13 Attended a workshop on “Interfacing Innovational IPR for Diffusion of Technology”, ATME Mysuru Lavanya N  19th Jan 2015
14 Attended a workshop on “Sixth Sense robotics”, IIT Bombay Kanika Sharma
Sanjana Gupta
Nisha D 
Divya P A 
Ifrah Naaz
 3rd - 4th Jan 2015
15 Srusti – 2015, Innovation Exchange Event Lavanya N,Shwetha G,Meghana G 1st – 3rd May 2015
16 Project Presentation Symposium Danya P, Deepika, Nisha D, Aimen Fatima 29th April 2015
17 Paper titled “ Performance analysis of MIMO receivers in the presence of radio frequency interference” Presented at National conference on Technological advancements in Engineering at SreeNarayana Guru College of Engg and Technology, Kerala Vidyashree M C 27th – 28th Mar 2015
18 Two Week workshop on Microcontroller at IETE Mysuru Center IETE 23rd Mar-5th Apr 2015
19 Three day workshop on Quad copter at GSSSIETW, Mysuru 145 students 0f 6th&6 students of 4th Sem 12th – 14th Mar 2015
20 ROBOHUNT- National level robotics championship at IISc Bangalore

KeerthanaJagadeesh, Pallavi P, madhura B R and Lavanya G, Secured 3nd place in Zonal levelSecured 3nd place in Zonal level

30th Jan – 1st Feb 2015
21 Workshop on “Interfacing Innnovationad IPR for Diffusion of Technology” at ATME college , Mysuru Lavanya N 19th Jan 2015
22 Workshop on “Sixth Sense robotics”, IIT Bombay. Kanika Sharma, Sanjana Gupta, Nisha D, Divya P A, Ifrah Naaz, Monika 3rd – 4th Jan 2015
2014
1 AICTE Sponsored BSNL Training, EETP – Silver, Gold and Platinum Certification. Ananya KS, Anusha V,Divya P, Divya PA, Divyashree HB, Divyashree HS, Harshitha S, Ifrah Naaz, K Arthy, Lahari Shiva, Prema BL, Roja GP, Roopa B, Sangeetha Rajashekar Patil, Shilpa KJ, Sneha S Joseph, Vathsala R, Vidyashree S, Vinitha TV, Yashaswini P

(Silver)3rd Aug 2013 – 3rd Oct 2013
(Gold)8th Feb 2014 – 8th May 2014
(Platinum)2nd Aug 2014 – 30thNov 2014

2 AICTE Sponsored BSNL Training, EETP – Silver Certification. Divya G P, Divyashree R, Kavitha S, Madalambika K S, Meghana M, Nagaranjini R, Nagarathna P, Nikhila J R, Nisarga P, Prajna Nanjappa C, Rekha Kamath, S Pooja,
Shama Jayaram, Sharon Rose, Shrunga B N, Shubha D, Sindhura.B.M, Sushmitha S
Sushmitha S V, Vandana M
(Silver) 2nd Aug 2014 – 26th Oct 2014
3 “ROBOTICS WORKSHOP”, At PES, Mandya. Danya V
Sneha Joseph
Divya P.A
20th-22ndMarch 2014
4 National Level Robotic Championship-ROBOFEAST-2014, IIT, Roorkee&Revert Technology, Delhi KerthanaJagadheesh
Monika
SanjanaGupta
21st-23rdMarch
  KSCST Sponsered Student Project Program 37th Series
Ref No 37S0558. Topic - Multisensor Image FusionApplied ToMorph Dynamics Of Coastal Environment inKumta, Uttar Kannada, Karnataka, SanctionedAmount Rs 3500/- Under The Guidance Of Sri.Jayanth J
HadeebaTaj Team 4thMarch 2014
1 “PIONEEER-V14, State Level Technical Symposium”,At PES , Mandya SanajanaGupta
Sushma J
25th - 26thApril 2014
2 “White Line Sensing &Obstacle Detecting Robot UsingFirebird-V” At INFOSYS , Mysore- Under The GuidanceOf Sri Aravind R. AravindPriyanka.G,
Aswini H.D,
NafeesathIshana
NamithaShanbhoug P S
20thMay 2014
3 Entrepreneurship Exhibition’ EMMA Expo 2014’ 10 Students Of 7th Semester 13thSept 2014
4 Workshop On “Application of Signal Processing & Communication using SIMULINK.” By Sri Sanket N Shettar, Asst Prof, ECE Dept, GSSSIETW, Mysuru All VII Sem ECE Students 17th Sep 2014

University Achievers :

image016

Anupama S (4GW07EC010) secured 8th Rank in VTU Exams in the year 2011.

Departmental Achievers (Odd Sem 2016) :

Semester VII :

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
2162017 21620171 Untitled-1 21620172
Priyanka G Hedge | 80.00% Sahana G B | 79.44% Priya B S | 79.1% Supritha R S | 79.1%

Semester–V :

First Topper Second Topper Third Topper
21620173 21620174 21620175
Ujwala Kini H | 82.44% Vidya P G | 82.11%

K R Keerthi | 80.77%

Semester–IV :

First Topper Second Topper  Third Topper  
21620176 21620177 21620178 21620179 216201710 216201711
Bhavana M | 8.43 Chaithra C S | 8.43 Shreeraksha Acharya | 8.36

Shruthi P | 8.36

 Shreya Gangamma S | 8.29 Suraksha M  | 8.29 

 

Sponsored Projects

Title Decision Support System For Agricultural Land Use/Land Cover Management In Nanjanagudu Taluk Using Remote Sensing And GIS Techniques
Sponsored Organization  Natural Resource Data management system (NRDMS), DST, India
Reference No NRDMS/01/2016/160
Scheme Technology Development Programme (TDP)
PI & CO PI Dr. Sumithra Devi K A & Dr. Jayanth J
Amount Grant 10,00,000.00/-
Duration 24 Months

Placement

Companies visiting the Department :

ssvsv

Batch Students Placed
2014 48
2015 70
2016 65
2017 20*

22122016101

 

Gallery

 

Farewell 2015.JPGProject SymposiumTechnical talk on Patent issuesCascade 2015PTM

Contact

Dr. M V Sathyanarayana,

Professor, HOD

Department of ECE,

Advisor (PG & Research),

GSSS Institute Of Engineering & Technology For Women

Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone : 0821-4257304/305.(EXT-203).

 

 

 


AdmirorGallery 4.5.0, author/s Vasiljevski & Kekeljevic.
© 2014 | GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women