NBA

Accredited Branches
by NBA, New Delhi
UG-ECE, CSE, ISE, TE
(Validity up to June 2023)
UG-EEE
(Validity up to June 2024)

NAAC

Accredited with A Grade

CET Code: E133
COMEDK Code: E055
Faculty Name : Raghunandan.R
Department : Electronics and  Telecommunication Engineering

06082016

Assistant Instructor
Dept. of ECE,
GSSSIETW, Mysore.

 

 

Educational Details :
  • Diploma in Electronics & Communication in H.M.S.Polytechnic,Tumkur in 2008.
  • S.S.L.C in M.G.H.S.K Kunigal in 2005.
  • Diploma in Hardware & Networking in Edu Kare ITES, Mysuru in 2015.
Personal Details :
  • Date of Birth: 28/05/1990
  • Hobbies: Playing Cricket, Listening music & Reading Books.
  • Languages Known: Kannada, English & Hindi.
Professional Experience :

Academic :

  • Currently working as an Assistant Instructor in Electronics & Communication Department from 19th April 2021.
  • Worked as an Assistant Instructor in Telecommunication Department from 29th October 2014 to 18th April 2021.

Industry:

  • Worked as Trainee supervisor for 2 years in Instrumentation Department, In South India Paper mills Ltd, Nanjanagud.
  • Worked as Trainee Operator in Testing Department for 1.2 years , In Rangsons Electronics, Mysore.
  • Worked as Apprenticeship trainee for 1 year in Instrumentation Department, In South India Paper mills Ltd, Nanjanagud.

Computer Knowledge:

    • Basic Computer fundamentals .
    • Diploma in Hardware & Networking.
    • Installation of Operating System Windows XP, Windows 7, Windows 10,Ubuntu & Red Hat.
Academic Activities:
  • Maintenance of Labs, laboratory Stock book Registers and Manuals.
  • Coordinated for Scholarship & Admission Works to CET, COMED-K, and GATE examinations.
  • College Audio System related Works.
  • Maintenance of Department Library Books.
  • Maintenance of Dept. Files & Office Circular Records.
  • Worked in following Laboratories :
    • Analog Communication+ LIC Labs.
    • Advanced Communication Lab (ADC Lab).
    • Microwave & Antennas Lab.
    • Digital System Design (DE) Lab.
    • Microprocessor Lab.
    • Embedded Controller Lab.
    • DSP Lab.
    • MicroController Lab.
    • HDL Lab.
  • Minor service/Regular Maintenance of Equipments and Computer in Laboratories.
Faculty Development Activities :

Workshop Attended :

  • Attended the VTU TEQIP 1.3 Sponsored two days Workshop on “ Training on Software and Equipments for Lab Instructors” held during 28/02/2020 to 29/02/2020 organized by the Department of E&C Engg., AMC Engineering College.
  • Attended Two Days Skill Development Program on “ARDUINO PROGRAMMING FOR PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS” organized by the Department of Telecommunication Engineering, GSSSIETW, Mysore on 8th and 9th March,2019.
  • Attended workshop on “ARM Microcontroller & Embedded System” during 21st to 23rd December 2017, in association with Electro systems Associates Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru by the Departments of ECE & TCE, GSSSIETW, Mysuru.
  • Attended the Workshop on “ System Monitoring and Maintenance(Networking, Web & Operating System)” during 12th to 14th October 2017, organized by the Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering, GSSSIETW, Mysuru.
  • Attended Five Days Skill Development Program on “ Usage and Maintenance of Equipments” for Technical Staff, organized by the Departments of ECE & TCE, GSSSIETW, Mysuru, from 20th to 24th June 2016.
  • Attended Three days Workshop on “Antenna Theory Design and Analysis using ESI’s CEM Solutions Tool 2016” organized by the Departments of ECE & TCE, GSSSIETW, Mysuru in association with Technilab Instruments, Ni logic Pvt. Ltd. And IETE, Mysuru, from 27th to 29th January 2016.

Online Workshops/Webinars Attended :

  • “Aatmanirbhar Bharath: Ease of Entrepreneurship through make in India” by Government of India Field Outreach Bureau, Mysore organized by ATME College of Enigineering, Mysuru on 19/08/2020.
  • “Solutions to the Challenges in Electric Vehicles” by Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Telangana in collaboration with Entuple Technologies on 14/08/2020.
  • "APPLYING VEDIC WISDOM FOR PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS (DecaTrait)”by Dept. of ECE, Hirasugar Institute of Technology, Nidasoshi on 12/08/2020.
  • “Aatmanirbhar Bharath: Swathanthra Bharathada Shreshta nirmanakke Nirbhara Bharatha thathvada koduge” by Government of India Field Outreach Bureau, Mysore organized by ATME College of Enigineering, Mysuru on 12/08/2020.
  • “Aptitude Test” by Department of English, GSSS Simha Subbamahalakshmi First Grade College, Mysuru on 12/08/2020.
  • “Occupational Safety & First Aid” by VTU-TEQIP sponsored by KLE Dr. M. S. Sheshgiri College of Engineering and Technology, Belagavi-08 on 07/08/2020.
  • “How to Setup your own Digital studio to Host Online Events” by Department of Computer Science & Engineering, Vidyavardhaka College Of Engineering, Mysuru during 06/08/2020 to 07/08/2020.
  • “How to build Software that Empowers Everyone” by Department of Computer Science & Engineering, Vidyavardhaka College Of Engineering, Mysuru on 27/08/2020.
  • “River Rejuvenation Importance and Issues in Context of Present Scenario & Crisis” by Dept of Environmental Enginnering JSS Science & Technology University Mysuru on 24/08/2020.
  • “Modeling & Analysing using ANSYS Software” by Dept of Mechanical Engineering, Biluru Gurubasava Mahaswamiji Institute of Technology, Mudhol during 06/08/2020 to 07/08/2020.
  • “Water Quality Monitoring Preservation and Analytical Techniques” by Dept of Dept of Environmental Enginnering,JSS Science & Technology University Mysuru on 05/08/2020.
  • “Data Science in Digital Economy” by Department of CSE, Vidyavardhaka College Of Engineering, Mysuru during 17-08-2020 to 19-08-2020.
  • “Sustainability through start up India and related Schemes” by Government of India Field Outreach Bureau, Mysore organized by ATME College of Enigineering, Mysuru on 05/08/2020.

Workshops/Seminars/Conferences/webinars- Coordinated :

  • Coordinator to Webinar “Deep learning based Video Analytics for Surveillance IOI Application” organized by GSSSIETW IEEE Student Branch, Mysuru on 13/07/2020.
  • Coordinator to Webinar “IEEE PROJECTS ON EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES” organized by GSSSIETW IEEE Student Branch, Mysuru on 29/06/2020.
  • Coordinator for 4th IEEE International Conference on “Electrical, Electronics, Communication, Computer Technologies and Optimization Techniques-(ICEECCOT)”,organized by GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women, Mysuru in association with IEEE Bangalore Section on 13th -14th December 2019.
  • Coordinator for 3rd “National Conference on Robotics, Automation, Control and Embedded Systems (NCRACES-2019)” jointly organized by the Department of EIE & TCE conducted in association with International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology (IJERT) on 10th May 2019.
  • Coordinator for 4th National Level Project Competition “IEEE WIE Affinity Group, GSSSIETW in Association with IEEE Bangalore Section on 29th April 2019.
  • Coordinator for “International Women’s Day 2019” Organized by IEEE Student Branch (STB 17861) & IEEE WIE Affinity Group, GSSSIETW in Association with IEEE Bangalore Section on 28th March 2019.
  • Coordinator for 4th National Level Project Competition “IEEE WIE Affinity Group, GSSSIETW in Association with IEEE Bangalore Section on 29th April 2019.
  • Coordinator for 4th National Level Project Competition “IEEE WIE Affinity Group, GSSSIETW in Association with IEEE Bangalore Section on 29th April 2019.
  • Coordinator for “Third IEEE International Conference on Electrical, Electronics, Communication, Computer Technologies and Optimization Techniques-(ICEECCOT)”, in association with IEEE Bangalore Section organized by GSSS Institute of Engineering & Technology for Women, Mysuru on 14th -15th December 2018.
  • Coordinator and Worked as a Trainer for the two days Skill Development Program on “Embedded Systems and IoT Applications” organized by the Department of Telecommunication Engineering, GSSSIETW, Mysuru on 2nd and 3rd November,2018.
  • Coordinator for Third National Conference on “Electronics, Signals and Communication (NCESC-2018)” Conducted in association with IEEE Bangalore Section and International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology (IJERT) on 17th May 2018.
  • Recognition of significant contribution to the Success of the Faculty Development Programme on “IoT & Embedded System Design” organized by E&ICT Academy IIT Guwahati in association with GSSSIETW,Karnataka,held from 24-28 Sep,2018 and support from Digital Shark Technology, channel partner of TI university programme.
  • Coordinator in IEEE International Conference on “Electrical, Electronics, Communication, Computer Technologies and Optimization Techniques-(ICEECCOT)”, 15th-16th December 2017.
  • Coordinator for The National Conference on “Electronics, Signals and Communication (NCESC-2017)” Conducted in association with IEEE Bangalore Section and International Journal of Computer Applications on 29th May 2017.
  • Coordinator for “TELEUTSAV” held on 17th April 2017 by Department of Telecommunication Engineering, GSSSIETW, Mysuru.
  • Coordinated the Technical Session in Three Days Bridge course on “Soldering Practice and PCB Design & Preparation” under skill development program organized by the Departments of ECE and TCE, GSSSIETW, Mysuru on 2nd,23rd & 30th of April 2016.
  • Participated in the National Conference held on 9th July 2015, organized by the Department of ECE and TCE.
Contact Details :

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering
GSSS Institute Of Engineering & Technology for Women
E-mail ID : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone : 0821-4257304/05/06 (Extn 1410), 9738510154.

My Visions :

I am a determined and a self-confident individual who believes in perseverance, hard work, Commitment and teamwork. I want to build a career in an Education field.

 

© 2014 | GSSS Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women